help wiring switch and outlet

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-20-15, 10:33 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 31
help wiring switch and outlet

Ok, so ill try to describe this as best i can without pictures. I have a protected dual plug/outlet that is separate from dual switches- one for a fan and one for the lights, in my bathroom. However the outlet is blocked by a cabinet and cannot be accessed.

So I want to delete the outlet where it currently is, wire the fan and light to a single switch, and move the outlet into the second switches spot.

Looking at the current outlet spot, there are 2 wiring sheaths. one has red, black, white, and ground. The other has black, white, and ground.

The double switch spot has the 4 wire sheath, and two 3 wire sheaths. The 4 wires obviously includes the red.

So how would I go about doing this? My light switch has two screws on the side, and two push in spots in the back. The outlet has the normal line and load, and ground on the bottom.

Looking at the top wiring schematic, where does the red wire come from/go to, and do I just put the fan and light wires at the same spots on the switch or?
Wiring Diagrams for Ground Fault Circuit Interrupter Receptacles - Do-it-yourself-help.com
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-20-15, 10:42 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,439
When you count cables or describe them..... the ground is understood to be in there and is not counted.

So you have a two wire cable that is the hot feed into the box.
You also have a three wire cable.
Right now... the red is connected to one switch and black to the other.

There is a black jumper between the two switches and the receptacle.

Am I correct ?
 
  #3  
Old 12-20-15, 10:47 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 31
Ok, Yes i have a 3 wire and two 2 wire cables at the switches and a 3 wire and 2 wire at the outlet. between the switches was a length of 2 wire cable. I have tested the wiring and only one of the 2 wire cables at the switches is live. - switches and outlet are removed and im an idiot for not taking pictures.
 
  #4  
Old 12-20-15, 11:19 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,439
I'm not following you 100%.

You're not moving the receptacle to a new location. You are installing a receptacle at a new location. You said the old one was or will be be abandoned because it was blocked.... which is 100% against code and a fire hazard.

You need to describe EXACTLY what you have.

Do you have a two gang box that currently has two switches in it ?
That two gang box has a 1)two wire and 1)three wire cable ?

There is a separate single box that the receptacle is currently in ?

Or is it a three gang box and what do you have for total cables ?

(this is why we ask for pictures - you are our eyes)
 
  #5  
Old 12-20-15, 11:23 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 31
there is an outlet separate from the two switches. At the outlet spot, there is a 3 wire and a 2 wire cable.

2 feet from the outlets is a double switch box - switches are separate units in same blue box. Here there is a 3 wire cable and (2) 2 wire cables.

The 3 wire cable has a red wire in it along with the black and white.

Only one 2 cable wire at the switches spot is live. Im assuming the 3 wire cable is from the light and the other 2 wire cable is from the fan in the bathroom.
 
  #6  
Old 12-20-15, 11:28 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,439
That was very helpful.

You had said you had a receptacle that was blocked by a cabinet. I'm guessing not blocked completely as you were able to remove the device to see the wiring.

As a guess..... the receptacle circuit and the switches circuit are two different circuits. That would mean you'd need to get the wiring from the receptacle box to the switch box.

Otherwise you'd be installing a receptacle on a possibly light duty circuit that the lights are currently on.
 
  #7  
Old 12-20-15, 03:10 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 31
Sorry for the confusion, the cabinet is one you can move that i am installing, but it blocks the outlet. Thats why I want to move it.

Figured out the wiring too. They had wired it funny. All taken care of now, i appreciate the help!
 
  #8  
Old 12-20-15, 04:04 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,439
Glad you got it worked out there.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'