Half of stove working?

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-29-15, 07:28 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 4
Half of stove working?

We've had an issue with a breaker tripping(single pole) when a couple of eyes on the stove are on, the oven, the microwave , and/or using an appliance in an outlet close to the stove. It kills the outlets, microwave, and the eyes and oven of the range, but not the display. It's been like this since we've moved in here. I got brave enough to look in the panel and found that one leg of the stove is in a single pole 30 breaker, the other is ran up the box to another double pole breaker and piggy backed under one leg there. There was another single pole that had a piggy under it also. I got a new double pole breaker for the stove and unpiggy backed the other one.
Now the eyes and oven still don't work, display does though. I have 120v on each side of the range breaker. What am I missing? Any advice is appreciated, as I can't afford an electrician right now.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-29-15, 07:34 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,048
Welcome to the forums.

I'm not quite following you. If it's a 240v stove then you need to have 240v at the stove and it should be on its own two pole breaker...... not shared with anything else.

Some pictures of your wiring would be helpful. http://www.doityourself.com/forum/el...-pictures.html
 
  #3  
Old 12-29-15, 07:34 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,379
What is an eye on the stove?

Is this a gas or electric range? Can you provide the manufacturer and model number? Can you also provide some pictures of the electric service panel with the cover removed?
 
  #4  
Old 12-29-15, 08:02 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,040
This sounds like a landlord problem. Have you talked to him about getting it fixed? If you are a renter you should not try to fix it. The liability is just to great.
 
  #5  
Old 12-29-15, 08:24 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 4
Electric stove top, 4 burners/eyes, electric oven. It's on its own double pole breaker now, it wasn't before. The display that shows the oven temp, timer, and clock is working, nothing else is. And its my problem cause I own the house. I have not pulled the stove and checked voltage at the outlet yet. It all worked fine when it was split and piggy backed under the other breaker, with the exception of tripping the single pole when everything was on.
 
  #6  
Old 12-29-15, 08:28 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,040
It's on its own double pole breaker now, it wasn't before. The display that shows the oven temp, timer, and clock is working, nothing else is.
Is this a GE breaker panel? GE half size breakers can be put in wrong and only supply 120 volts.
I have not pulled the stove and checked voltage at the outlet yet.
Check at the breaker first.
 
  #7  
Old 12-30-15, 05:22 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 4
Its an old Federal Pacific "Stab-loc" panel, 200 amp. The breakers are getting hard to find, or should I say hard to find reasonable. The electrical place here in town wanted $160 for a double pole. I got it off Amazon for $46.
 
  #8  
Old 12-30-15, 09:21 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,040
I'd suspect the breaker first. I've see ones a customer got cheap that were so poorly made they fell out of the box from their own weight. Use a multimeter to check the voltage at the breaker.
 
  #9  
Old 12-30-15, 05:23 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 4
It was the breaker, not a faulty one, but installed wrong. I don't know how to describe how it's made or what I did wrong. I can't get a pic to pop up for some reason. But I slid it down and split a slot and it works great now.
Thanks for getting me thinking. I was about to put it back like it was till I could afford an electrician. Thanks again.
 
  #10  
Old 12-30-15, 05:44 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,040
Interesting. I have worked on quite a few FPs and never saw that problem. GE yes FP no. Glad you got it. Thanks for letting us know. It may help someone else.
 
  #11  
Old 12-30-15, 07:35 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,379
Thanks for getting me thinking. I was about to put it back like it was till I could afford an electrician.
It's time to start saving to have the old FPE panel replaced.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes