Receptacles are dead.

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-01-16, 10:28 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Receptacles are dead.

Hello All,

I hope you can help me. Am at my vacation cottage. A couple days after arriving, the GFI in the bathroom died. After this, I noticed that an exterior receptable on the covered and protected porch died.

I had to go to town so I picked up new GFIs to install. Installed the one in the bathroom and green light is on, indicating power to the receptacle, but there is no output. Installed receptacle on the porch - nothing.

A couple of days later, the light fixture in the washroom area died. I tried a new bulb - nothing.

Could these three things be on the same circuit? What could be causing this to happen? Squirrels? They have been on the porch, but we got a super sonic zapper, which hurts their ears and they aren't around as much any longer.

I would like to have an idea of the issue prior to calling a local electrician; thank you for your input!!!
 
  #2  
Old 01-01-16, 10:31 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
First you need to find out if they are on the same breaker and what else, if anything, is on that breaker or breakers.
 
  #3  
Old 01-01-16, 10:46 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,218
Received 103 Votes on 89 Posts
What do the instructions say the green light means? Sometimes it means tripped, others mean it has power.
 
  #4  
Old 01-01-16, 10:55 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Is Leviton GFI. Green light indicates it was installed correctly.
 
  #5  
Old 01-01-16, 11:18 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 4,952
Received 87 Votes on 82 Posts
How many conductors on the GFCI,line in line out?if so disconnect line out or the load side.
 
  #6  
Old 01-01-16, 11:36 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I am not following your comments.

There are two line and two load. Please clarify. Thank you!!
 
  #7  
Old 01-01-16, 11:41 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Maybe this is a clue: test button won't fully depress.
 
  #8  
Old 01-01-16, 11:50 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,218
Received 103 Votes on 89 Posts
Make sure the correct pairs of wires are in the line and load terminals.
 
  #9  
Old 01-01-16, 12:07 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Name:  image.jpg
Views: 213
Size:  22.9 KBName:  image.jpg
Views: 194
Size:  25.6 KBName:  image.jpg
Views: 165
Size:  41.0 KB

Yes, it appears to be wired correctly.
 
  #10  
Old 01-01-16, 12:40 PM
Hellrazor's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Eastern USA
Posts: 1,038
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Quick Test - Temporarily eliminate the GFCI, properly wire nut the wires together and see if everything works.... If it does, something is wrong at the GFCI.
 
  #11  
Old 01-01-16, 07:57 PM
F
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,495
Received 36 Votes on 28 Posts
Yes, it appears to be wired correctly.
No, it is NOT wired correctly. I see multiple wires under a single screw head and that is wrong. If you need to connect multiple wires under a single screw head you need to "pigtail" an additional wire to the originals with a "wire nut" and then run the single wire to the screw.

However, in this case you have a GFCI receptacle and these are specifically made to NOT have the wire under the screw head but instead have a length of straight wire inserted in the hole in the back of the device and then the screw is tightened to clamp the wire in place. Note that there are TWO holes for every screw so you may have two incoming and two outgoing cable assemblies without having to use pigtails.

Did you READ the instruction sheet before wiring?
 
  #12  
Old 01-02-16, 10:14 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,754
Received 97 Votes on 87 Posts
Squirrels? They have been on the porch
Were the squirrels ever in the attic?
 
  #13  
Old 01-02-16, 11:42 AM
M
Member
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Louisville KY
Posts: 577
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No, it is NOT wired correctly. I see multiple wires under a single screw head and that is wrong.
Furd, I think you need glasses because I certainly don't see any place on that GFCI receptacle where there are more than one wire connected to a screw! It certainly looks like it's where correctly to me.
 
  #14  
Old 01-02-16, 11:49 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
There does appear to be only one wire per screw and they seem to be wrapped around the screw.

Name:  image.jpg
Views: 172
Size:  33.4 KB
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: