Spa Sub Panel

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-01-16, 01:13 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 73
Spa Sub Panel

[ATTACH=CONFIG]60854[/ATTACH]

Can this 50amp Spa sub panel be used for a regular sub panel
From the looks of it The one buss bar will need to be isolated from
The box. The other one next to the lugs looks to be already grounded
The bar in the center of the box what was that used for
 
Attached Images  
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-01-16, 02:11 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 73
Spa Sub Panel

Can a spa sub panel be converted as a regular sub. It's looks like it would need
One of the bus to be isolated
 
  #3  
Old 01-01-16, 02:15 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,275
Yes, however the panel should be mounted with the large hole pointing up. You will need a cover or a hub for your conduit.

Name:  sub panel.jpg
Views: 481
Size:  24.3 KB

It appears that everything is ready to go as the ground and neutral bars are properly installed. White is the neutral, green is the ground, red is the hots.
 
  #4  
Old 01-01-16, 02:31 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 73
Thanks Tolyn, I really appreciate your help. I was looking at this and seeing neutral bus what appears to be grounded through those mounting screws going through the box after I tried following metal bar attached to it.
 
  #5  
Old 01-01-16, 02:42 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,040
i was looking at this and seeing neutral bus what appears to be grounded through those mounting screws
No.
.
Name:  20160101_105549.jpg
Views: 214
Size:  31.4 KB
 
  #6  
Old 01-01-16, 02:58 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,040
Gred, I have combined your multiple threads and moved them to the most relevant forum.
 
  #7  
Old 01-01-16, 03:32 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 73
Thanks Ray, I appreciate it
 
  #8  
Old 01-01-16, 07:28 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 73
I have another question what if Once I put the 60 amp breaker in my main panel replacing 2- 15 amp breakers and those wires are too short to get to the sub what's the best way to extend those wires
 
  #9  
Old 01-01-16, 09:01 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,040
those wires are too short to get to the sub what's the best way to extend those wires
What two wires? Do you mean the two hots in the supplying panel? If so just use wire nuts to extend them.
 
  #10  
Old 01-02-16, 10:38 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,379
The bar in the center of the box what was that used for
That bar in the center is used to bond the neutral bus to the panel box in some applications. As pictured, the neutral bus is isolated from the box.

Looks like a GE panel.
 
  #11  
Old 01-02-16, 10:47 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 73
Thanks Ray, I would have to remove 2 15 amp circuits, to plug in my 60 amp breaker. So those two circuits would have to go over into the sub. now here is my other dilemma, these circuits are aluminum, can I just get those aluminum wire nuts and apply some anti-oxidant to extend those branch wires?(copper pigtailing) I realized when I had an electrician install my hot tub few years back, he hard wired that into my panel,..and now seeing inside of it. Im not sure if it was him or it was already there but I have a double tap on my main for a circuit. I found this out when I was trying to label all my circuits. so that's another cuircit that would have to moved over. this would leave me with one open slot in my sub. 2 circuits gets moved replacing the 60 amp for sub.. and that 3rd for that one circuit that's double tapped.

another thing is.. this sub, is I believe rated for 125amps would this be correct?? is states "max branch or main circuit breaker rating 125 amps"
[ATTACH=CONFIG]60927[/ATTACH]
 
Attached Images  
  #12  
Old 01-02-16, 11:01 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,379
these circuits are aluminum, can I just get those aluminum wire nuts and apply some anti-oxidant to extend those branch wires?(copper pigtailing)
The Ideal purple #65 Twister wire nuts are great for aluminum to copper if this is just a temporary connection. For a permanent connection you need to do it right and use AlumiConn connectors. The Ideal purple wire nuts have an unusually high failure rate.

Shop Alumiconn 10-Pack Plastic Standard Wire Connectors at Lowes.com
 
  #13  
Old 01-02-16, 11:05 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 73
Yea I forgot about those AlumiConn connectors .. I actually have them saved in my list on ebay. So I will do it that way. thanks for reminding me..

would 6-3 wire be ok for this
 
  #14  
Old 01-02-16, 11:12 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,379
6-3 NM-B cable (aka romex) is fine to feed the subpanel.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes