Adding new light to existing circuit

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-03-16, 11:51 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 4
Adding new light to existing circuit

Ok, so here's my issue.


Trying to run a new light fixture off a single switch. I've done this before at my other property without issue. Then again, that place was built in 2004, and the electrician had a bit of common sense to not make the wiring too confusing (mostly).

This new property of ours is a jungle, in terms of electrical, or at least in my scope of understanding. Built in the early 70's, from what I can tell, the lights (2) and outlets (3) are fed off the same "always on" hot wire. Two individual switches control each light independently. What I am in essence, trying to do, is get one of those switches to control both one of the "old" lights (which is actually a hallway), but also control a new light fixture.

I attached some pictures so everyone has an idea of what's going on.




 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-03-16, 12:13 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,065
Please show us the wiring at the switches.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 01-03-16 at 02:02 PM.
  #3  
Old 01-03-16, 12:23 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,277
Welcome to the forums.

I've labeled the wiring you have there.
You want to add a second light to that existing light...... correct ?

Name:  lt temp.jpg
Views: 1763
Size:  43.9 KB
 

Last edited by ray2047; 01-03-16 at 02:04 PM. Reason: Eliminated comment on a comment of mine since deleted.
  #4  
Old 01-03-16, 12:43 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 4
Hi there, yes, I'd like to add a second light to the existing light.

Here's some pictures of the light switches. The tri-gang box, the furthest one on the right, controls the light that I'm trying to add another one on it. Simple two-pole switch affairs for both.

(The switch for the other light that shouldn't affect my circuit.)




(The switch in question which controls the light socket above is the one furthest to the right.)

 
  #5  
Old 01-03-16, 12:52 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,277
As long as you want your new light to operate the same as the one in the picture.....

Remove the two white wires from the fixture.
Connect your new white wire to those two wires.
Add a new, short piece of white wire to go from that splice back to the light.

Remove the black wire from the light.
Connect your new black wire to that black wire.
Add a new, short piece of black wire to go from splice back to the light.

Attachment 61004
 
  #6  
Old 01-03-16, 02:14 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 4
Red face

So, you know what they say about checking, double checking, and triple checking???


I had done exactly what you said earlier with the pigtails, but for my life, could not figure out why it wouldn't turn on. Ripped it all apart to diagnose, was pulling my hair...

Then after a coffee break, realized I left the switch in the off position...


It's now working flawlessly.
 
  #7  
Old 01-03-16, 02:18 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,277
realized I left the switch in the off position
That'll do it every time.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes