Running new circuit question

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-12-16, 11:46 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 222
Running new circuit question

Never ran a new circuit but for curiosity for the future....

I thought code required the wire be secured to say a 2x4 within 8" (?) of the outlet via staples.

How does one do that when pulling the wire behind drywall down to a lower location?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-12-16, 11:53 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,385
How does one do that when pulling the wire behind drywall down to a lower location?
When fished the cable doesn't need to be secured to the stud.
 
  #3  
Old 01-12-16, 08:31 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,251
Old work boxes (the kind you would mount in a hole in the drywall) have a clamp on them that hold the wire securely and remove the requirement for fastening with a staple.

Most (some) new work boxes don't have that same clamp, and require fastening within 8".
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes