Metabo 9" angle grinder

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-12-16, 08:17 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 69
Metabo 9" angle grinder

I purchased a used metabo 9" 18 amp angle grinder model# W26 230.The problem I am having is immediately when trigger is engaged it trips breaker.Disc turns freely when turning with hand.I tried to pull model up and can find this model but not in the 18 amp.The 18 amp has been discontinued for what ever reason and 15 amp is highest you can purchase now.Any help would be appreciated.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-12-16, 08:34 PM
Member
Join Date: May 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,138
Man, what a beast. Does it spin the disk at all when you trigger it? Or just pop the breaker?

I assume you at least have this on a 20 amp circuit?
 
  #3  
Old 01-12-16, 08:36 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,051
The start load could be more than 50 amps. While that is only momentary you would probably need at least a 20 amp circuit with no other loads to use it. Is the plug a NEMA 5-20? What amp circuit are you trying to use it on?
 
  #4  
Old 01-12-16, 09:03 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 69
Disc does spin but trips breaker it is on 20 amp breaker with other items on same breaker.
 
  #5  
Old 01-12-16, 10:15 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,051
with other items on same breaker.
That is your first problem. If it truly draws 18 amps it at least needs a dedicated 20 amp circuit but really it probably needs a 25 amp circuit but that would require a NEMA 5-30 plug and receptacle. Try it as the only load on a 20 amp circuit.
 
  #6  
Old 01-12-16, 10:26 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,051
Moving to electrical because this may be more of an electrical problem.
 
  #7  
Old 01-13-16, 07:55 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,515
Could you still return it? If it won't start alone on a 20A circuit, I would say it's either a faulty unit or a faulty design.
 
  #8  
Old 01-15-16, 02:32 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 69
I have a 6500 watt generator so I decided to see if grinder would run plugged to it.Cranked generator plugged grinder in and it runs fine.Did some cutting and grinding wth no problem. Thanks for all the help.
 
  #9  
Old 01-17-16, 04:54 AM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 4
It has higher starting amps, and needs both a higher breaker switch at the panel and a higher rated plug receptacle as these have breakers built in them. Fortunately, most tools are garbage advertising their actual power, so if it fits in a standard outlet, its 15 amps only and the load is just from the rest of the items on the circuit somewhere else down the line. Say you do upgrade the breakers, remember the wire to and from the locations should be able to handle the new rated load or they will catch fire or if your luckly just trip the breaker if you have that type of breaker protection. Since your just bumping up 5-10 amps and the duration is short I wouldnt worry about that.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes