Question about wiring a breaker box

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-13-16, 05:47 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question about wiring a breaker box

I have an Square D electrical box that I am wiring up in a cargo trailer. I believe this box is considered a sub panel. It's a 70AMP box. I am installing a 30AMP RV hookup plug on the outside of the trailer to be able to receive power. I am confused on wiring the feed into the box from the 30AMP plug. The plug is a 3 wire plug. I am only setting this up for 120V. I found a picture of someone elses online that is using a box like mine but it is being feed by a 3 wire (3 wires and bare ground) but my setup will be just 2 wires. I just don't know how to get power to both breakers without jumping the black wire from one breaker to the other since I have 4 possible wiring points in the panel.

Here is the pic of the one I found. The orange wire is the feed wire.http://i235.photobucket.com/albums/e...psad0nimp8.png
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-13-16, 06:04 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,567
Received 410 Votes on 385 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

I couldn't find a picture of a blank subpanel so I hijacked this one. You'll be using black instead of red but and you will need to jump across the two feed lugs.

The white wire will go to an insulated neutral bar.
The green wires goes to a separate ground bar..... as shown by the blue arrow. The panels don't come with a separate ground bar. You can pick one up where you purchase the panel.

Name:  seperate-ground-with-ground-bar-sub-panel.jpg
Views: 10237
Size:  30.0 KB
 
  #3  
Old 01-13-16, 06:32 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok...thanks. So I can jumper the breakers.

Here is my blank box with an updated wiring scheme. Is this correct?

Name:  new.jpg
Views: 2454
Size:  29.8 KB
 
  #4  
Old 01-13-16, 06:48 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,956
Received 33 Votes on 28 Posts
That configuration can overload the neutral. You are creating an improperly wired MWBC.
 
  #5  
Old 01-13-16, 06:49 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,956
Received 33 Votes on 28 Posts
Also you can only have one wire in the lug.
 
  #6  
Old 01-13-16, 07:14 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok...then how do I need to wire up this box?
 
  #7  
Old 01-13-16, 07:33 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,567
Received 410 Votes on 385 Posts
Boss.... he is running that sub panel on 120vac. There is no mwbc.

He's basically wiring that box like you'd find in a motorhome.

You can connect two tails to your black supply wire so that there is only one wire in each lug.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: