Will I be wiring this right if I follow this diagram?

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-16-16, 10:21 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 104
Will I be wiring this right if I follow this diagram?

Name:  diydiagram copy.jpg
Views: 1779
Size:  24.7 KB

Hi. I am trying to rewire my garage...specifically a GFCI receptacle with two other receptacles behind it in series, and also two low wattage lights. The lights would operate independently, and are fed off a dual single pole switch.

I don't care if the lights are GFCI-protected. (It's all indoor)

All come off a single common feed. Does this look right? YOur help would be GREATLY appreciated!!! Thanks.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-16-16, 10:32 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,053
You've drawn a connection diagram. An actual as wired diagram would be more helpful.

In other words.... we need to see how you will cable it.
You have a GFI receptacle, two other receptacles and a switch.
Where does the power come into the circuit ?
 
  #3  
Old 01-17-16, 07:30 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,587
The new code is requiring a neutral at the switch box so switch loop wiring is not used.
 
  #4  
Old 01-17-16, 08:09 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 104
Pete thanks. Power comes in from the upper left marked line. My biggest question has to do with all the circuits sharing a common neutral. There maybe other things wrong with it. And if they share a neutral do I have to truncate a second white in the box as per the new code?
 
  #5  
Old 01-17-16, 08:24 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
Just carry the cable from your last connection at the GFCI to the switch box and cap off the neutral. It is there by code to allow for future lighting connection should there be a need to start from the switchbox. Sharing the neutral on this set up is normal. There is only one circuit.

I see the point in not needing the switch loop as mentioned if you do that.
 
  #6  
Old 01-17-16, 09:30 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,587
If you power the switch from the gfi you can run a xx-3 cable to the lights. Black is one hot, red is the other.
 
  #7  
Old 01-17-16, 08:19 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 104
Got it all done and it's working great. Thanks for your help. I really appreciate it
 
  #8  
Old 01-17-16, 09:31 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,053
Thanks for letting us know how you made out.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes