Relocating oven in remodel question

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-20-16, 05:22 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 14
Relocating oven in remodel question

Hello, I'm relocating my oven in a kitchen remodel. The service from the panel is old 3 wire and I understand this should be changed to 4 wire per code. The oven is being moved about 6ft.

Should I attempt to do this myself?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-20-16, 05:35 AM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 3,120
Check with the inspector,if that is considered an existing situation you may get away with splicing in an appropriate sized "J"box, not the best solution.
 
  #3  
Old 01-20-16, 05:36 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 6,275
Wiring

What is your skill level and confidence level?
 
  #4  
Old 01-20-16, 05:44 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 14
to be honest, confidence is high but skill comes basic diy wiring around house.
 
  #5  
Old 01-20-16, 05:53 AM
Handyone's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: U.S.
Posts: 5,451
Please define Oven.

An oven is in a cabinet, such as a double wall oven.
A Free Standing Range stands on the floor in a 30" wide opening. I ask because there are sometimes differences in wiring.

Either way, can you move this cable without any junction boxes? It might be grandfathered.
That said, it's always best to install new cable.
 
  #6  
Old 01-20-16, 06:51 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 14
It's a free standing and I would like to bring it up to a 4 wire with a 50 amp breaker. Currently a 40 amp breaker
 
  #7  
Old 01-20-16, 07:08 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,643
Welcome to the forums. Is the old wiring in conduit or is it cable?
 
  #8  
Old 01-20-16, 07:22 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 14
Thank you, the old wiring is cable
 
  #9  
Old 01-20-16, 05:47 PM
Handyone's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: U.S.
Posts: 5,451
to be honest, confidence is high but skill comes basic diy wiring around house.
Can you run the new cable from the panel to the range? That takes enough confidence. If you can do that, you can wire it with some help from people here, it's pretty straightforward.
 
  #10  
Old 01-20-16, 06:28 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,643
You will need 6-3 NM-b cable.

I have got to ask why you called a stove (range) an oven. Isn't the first time I have seen a member confuse them. I'm wondering if it is a regional thing. Do other call stoves ovens in your area?
 
  #11  
Old 01-20-16, 06:45 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,212
It's a free standing and I would like to bring it up to a 4 wire with a 50 amp breaker. Currently a 40 amp breaker
Many times a 40 amp circuit is all that's required. The last two Whirlpool self cleaning ranges I have bought both specified a 40 amp circuit in the installation manuals. A couple of years ago I wired a Samsung electric convection range for my niece and it also specified a 40 amp circuit. If a 40 amp circuit is all you need you can use 8-3 NM-B cable.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'