What are my wiring options ?

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-25-16, 01:35 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What are my wiring options ?

I just acquired a few power tools. One is 240/120 V configurable. All tools require 20A when on 120V unfortunately I have only one 15A circuit in the garage, to which also a bunch of other equipment is connected such as a fridge and a door opener. Also the solar company came recently and made some modifications in my panel leaving me with only one vacant space in the left upper corner and all breakers doubled. So can I?
1. Add two 20A circuits using a thin doble 120V 2*20A breaker ?
Or
2. Still add a 220V somehow using a thin double 220V breaker ?
Or
3. Add a subpanel next to the main panel ( main is outside I can put sub inside the garage on the same wall). I probably would have to move one of 2x15A circuits to the subpanel. I am trying to insert a photo of the panel here. All double breakers on the left are 15A, right 20A.

Name:  IMG_0870 - Copy.jpg
Views: 350
Size:  40.1 KB
 
  #2  
Old 01-25-16, 02:01 PM
F
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,495
Received 36 Votes on 28 Posts
In order to get a 240 (not 220) volt circuit you will have to add a sub-panel and move at least one circuit to the sub-panel to get the space for the two-pole circuit breaker that will feed the sub-panel.
 
  #3  
Old 01-25-16, 02:07 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So not no thin 240V breakers that would fit into one space ?
 
  #4  
Old 01-25-16, 02:38 PM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,943
Received 44 Votes on 42 Posts
No, that is not possible based on how panels are designed. There are quad breakers that provide two 240V breakers in two spaces, or one 240V breaker and two 120V breakers in two spaces.

 
  #5  
Old 01-25-16, 03:07 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks ibpooks! That is helpful.
What about the option of adding 2 20A circuits with a double thin breaker. Is it possible ?
 
  #6  
Old 01-25-16, 03:57 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,965
Received 6 Votes on 6 Posts
I would do as Furd suggested and use the upper left double breaker spot and replace it with a 50 amp breaker and install a subpanel, where you could reinstall that upper left double breaker and a host of breakers to accommodate your needs.
 
  #7  
Old 01-25-16, 04:03 PM
L
Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,553
Received 92 Votes on 80 Posts
What about the option of adding 2 20A circuits with a double thin breaker. Is it possible ?
Yes. You can add 20A Square D tandem breaker to remaining slot.
You also can remove existing double pole breaker (240) and replace with appropriate quad circuit breaker that ibpooks mentioned. I see that you already have one for circuit marked AC.
If you replace 2 of double pole breakers with quad circuit breakers and move some single breakers to them.
Then you can use regular double pole breaker for 240V circuit.

Other option would be replacing 1 double and 2 tandem breakers with 2 quad circuit breakers.

Quad circuit breakers are more expensive and may not be in stock in local stores.
 
  #8  
Old 01-26-16, 11:04 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,223
Received 103 Votes on 89 Posts
Panels need to be listed for use with tandem and quad breakers. Not all panels allow their use. The model number of the panel needs to be checked.
 
  #9  
Old 01-26-16, 05:11 PM
L
Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,553
Received 92 Votes on 80 Posts
Panels need to be listed for use with tandem and quad breakers. Not all panels allow their use. The model number of the panel needs to be checked.
Since Op's panel already has tandem and quad breakers, I'm pretty sure he will be fine.
 
  #10  
Old 01-26-16, 06:49 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,223
Received 103 Votes on 89 Posts
And unknowing people install things improperly all the time. The presence of tandems does not mean listed or allowed.
 
  #11  
Old 01-26-16, 07:54 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,758
Received 97 Votes on 87 Posts
My guess that this is a 200 amp 20-40 panel that will accept tandem breakers in all positions, but this isn't something you can guess at. We need the catalog number of the panel.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: