3 Way Switch 3 Lights

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-29-16, 09:15 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 4
3 Way Switch 3 Lights

Name:  Wire.jpg
Views: 4018
Size:  47.2 KB

Hello All,

I want to install 3 lights and 2 three way switches in a spot where I currently have 1 light and 1 switch. The incoming power is at the light. I looked for a diagram with three way switch and 3 lights but i could not find one. So I modified a diagram I found. Would this work they way I have it in the diagram or would there be a better way?



Thank you
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-29-16, 09:52 AM
Member
Join Date: May 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,138
The connections as you have drawn them will operate the lights correctly.

But 2011 and later NEC now requires a neutral in every switch box. This is to accommodate timers, occupancy sensors, etc. (there are a few rare exceptions, like if there is conduit or other raceway between boxes)

So you would use 14/3 from the lights to SB1 and 14/4 from SB1 to SB2. The unused neutral is just wire nutted off.

Then I would alter your diagram to keep white as the neutral everywhere, and use the other colors (black, red, blue) for the switched conductor and travelers.

If you use plastic boxes you don't have to bond the ground to the box.
 
  #3  
Old 01-29-16, 10:00 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,058
Under 2011 NEC code you must have a neutral in each switch box. Easiest way to do that is bring power in at the switch box. This is an example of what I mean. The new lights would simply be daisy chained from the first light using 2-conductor cable.

Name:  3-way_Neutral_at_Switch.jpg
Views: 1555
Size:  18.5 KB

Your diagram will work but if you swap which switch the switch loop goes to to you will not need 3-conductor cable between the lights.

Name:  G.jpg
Views: 1445
Size:  26.1 KB
Sorry for the quality of the diagram. It was a quick modification of an existing one I had.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 01-29-16 at 10:33 AM.
  #4  
Old 01-29-16, 11:49 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Thank You for all your help. I have made up a new diagram. Would you be able to take a look at it for me. I just want to make sure I understand it and I would really appreciate it.
Thanks
Name:  wire3.jpg
Views: 3076
Size:  30.7 KB
 
  #5  
Old 01-29-16, 11:54 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,228
Yes.....that will work but you're back to no neutral at either switch box. The only way to have a neutral at both switch boxes is to bring the power in at one switch and connect the lights to the other switch.
 
  #6  
Old 01-29-16, 12:03 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Ok thank you for the reply I should be able to get the power to go to the switch box if I'm able to then the diagram would look like this correct?Name:  Wire4.jpg
Views: 38662
Size:  23.4 KB
 
  #7  
Old 01-29-16, 12:48 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,058
Yes, that is correct. Same as my first diagram just better drawn.
 
  #8  
Old 01-29-16, 01:02 PM
Handyone's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: U.S.
Posts: 5,451
Just a comment: The first/last drawing not only gets your neutrals at the switch boxes, it's also the easiest way to connect 3-way switches IMO. Can't lose.
 
  #9  
Old 01-29-16, 05:23 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Thank you for all the help everyone
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes