Wiring in a sub panel questions

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-03-16, 06:18 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wiring in a sub panel questions

Hello,

I am looking for some advice on wiring in a sub panel to my attached garage. There is currently a 220v panel ran to the back deck to a hot tub that the previous owners have. I am looking to divert the wiring into the garage and attach a sub panel on it so I can wire in a wood shop with 220v power to run a table saw and an air compressor, as well as more 110v outlets.

The table saw is 220v 13 amp

The compressor is 220v 31 amp.

The wiring in the wall that goes to the hot tub is 6 gauge I believe. The location of this panel will be approx 35 feet to the main panel in the basement of the house. Will this wire be thick enough to supply the needed power to run the saws?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-03-16, 07:16 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 13,016
Received 67 Votes on 59 Posts
Welcome to the forums!

FYI - The voltage you have/need is 120/240 volts.

Is the feed for the hot tub being used any more? What size fuse/breaker is protecting that feeder? Is the feeder two hots, neutral and a ground wire? (4 wires total)

Is that amp draw on the compressor a typo? A 31 amp, 240 volt compressor is pretty large.
 
  #3  
Old 02-03-16, 10:44 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No the hot tub was gone when we bought the house so it is no longer being used.

Yes it is two hot wires, a ground, and a neutral (4 wires total. Two black, one white, one red wire)

It is a huge compressor- 240 single phase- 31 amps.

I'll double check tomorrow on the amp and the fuse size.
 
  #4  
Old 02-04-16, 04:18 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,975
Received 35 Votes on 30 Posts
Two black and a white are fine. The other conductor should be green, not red.
 
  #5  
Old 02-04-16, 11:24 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The fuse is a 60 amp that goes to the previous hot tub.

The air compressor is a 7.5hp 31amp compressor.


And the wires are red,black and white. The whole house seems to be that way. It is a 1987.
 
  #6  
Old 02-04-16, 12:30 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
And the wires are red,black and white.
You wrote there were four wires before. Is there a ground wire? Is this continuous conduit? If no to both questions then the wiring probably can't be used.
The fuse is a 60 amp
Did you mean breaker?
 
  #7  
Old 02-04-16, 06:20 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,975
Received 35 Votes on 30 Posts
The compressor may not start on a circuit of only 50 amps. The startup current could be considerably higher.
 
  #8  
Old 02-04-16, 09:20 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Two black 6 gauge wires, a white and a red. Four wires.

60 amp breaker sorry.

Everything in the house is in conduit.
 
  #9  
Old 02-04-16, 10:20 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Four wires.
But missing one correct wire. You don't have a green or bare. The red can not be remarked as a ground. Only wires larger than #6 can be remarked. Tell us how the wires are connected in the breaker box. (Two black one red is strange.) Is this continuous conduit to the breaker box?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: