Which cable type for pressure switch?

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-13-16, 02:23 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Canada, Quebec
Posts: 1,343
Which cable type for pressure switch?

I'm replacing a water reservoir and pressure switch. Do the wires need to be replaced with wet location wires?
The pipes produce condensation in summer.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-13-16, 02:34 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
If the area is a wet location, you can use underground feeder cable, or individual THHN wires in conduit to prevent damage.
 
  #3  
Old 02-13-16, 03:37 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Canada, Quebec
Posts: 1,343
It's more like a damp location rather than wet. Same wire required? This switch has had nmd wire for years it seems. Also do pressure switches normally need 2 x 120v?
 
  #4  
Old 02-13-16, 03:49 PM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 4,238
You have not really given enough info and no pictures for anyone to do anything but guess.
Is it inside a pump house, basement?
Wires ran under ground?
What's the switch running? A 240 volt pump?
 
  #5  
Old 02-13-16, 03:55 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 915
Use UF-B wire for damp or wet location.
Regular NM-B wire usually will have no problem with some condensation, but better to use approved wire. Damp and wet should be treated same. However, if wires them selves don't get wet, chances are regular NM-B will work just fine.
If paper insulation inside NM-B gets wet, I'd definitely change with UF-B. If it does not get wet and there is no evidence of it ever gotten wet, I'd just keep as is.

Also do pressure switches normally need 2 x 120v?
If it is 120V system, you can make it work with 1 cable. If pressure switch you have is same type used for well, it will be 2 pole switch. You can just use one side is wire it like regular light switch. I don't think there is any code requiring neutral at pressure switch.
If it is 240V system, yes you have to have 2 cables.
 
  #6  
Old 02-13-16, 06:32 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Canada, Quebec
Posts: 1,343
Switch runs a 240v pump in a well.
The reservoir is in a finished closet/reception, which unfortunately has some drywall that has picked up the moisture. I need to remove that due to black mold.
The red nmd wires in the pic are now black due to dirt, they seem to run along the black pipe.


 
  #7  
Old 02-13-16, 07:33 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,221
Where does that wire go to ?
Out to an underground pump ?
Does it get spliced to conduit ?

The fact that the NMd is dirty is not a problem. Running underground is a problem.
We still don't have all the information needed to give you an exact answer.

What is this.... an extension cord ??

Name:  IMG_20160213_113104186.jpg
Views: 132
Size:  41.4 KB
 
  #8  
Old 02-13-16, 07:57 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Canada, Quebec
Posts: 1,343
Red nmd goes to a pump control box next to the electric panel. Then underground feeder goes to the well.
The pipe insulation seems to have been used by the electrician to protect the nmd where it passes the pipe collars - no idea why.
The red non dirty nmd is where someone connected to a nearby baseboard heater bit didn't put the nmd in the wall.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes