Adding a 50 amp circuit for a welder

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-14-16, 11:11 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: usa
Posts: 21
Adding a 50 amp circuit for a welder

I looked at my main service panel and it only has 4 breaker knockouts.
2 are for the main 100 amp disconnect and 1 has a 20 amp circuit to the garage,which leaves 1 breaker i can add.
my sub panel in the garage is full.
my questions are,why is there only 4 knockouts in the main panel and how would i add a 50 amp circuit to my garage for a welder?
thanks for any help on this!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-14-16, 11:23 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 11,979
why is there only 4 knockouts in the main panel
Because that was how it was made and that is what was installed.

how would i add a 50 amp circuit to my garage for a welder?
Add another sub panel in the garage. The panel in the garage is where most of the branch circuits come from, I suspect it will be fed with at least a 100 amp feed. You can move some smaller circuits from the full panel to the new sub panel and then install the welder in the full panel, or feed the new sub panel with a 100 amp feed and install the welder circuit there.
 
  #3  
Old 02-14-16, 03:26 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,212
my sub panel in the garage is full.
It might be easier to just replace the existing garage subpanel with a larger panel. How many amps is the garage subpanel fed with?
 
  #4  
Old 02-15-16, 06:05 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: usa
Posts: 21
i'm not sure how to tell but the main panel has a 100 amp breaker so does that mean it would handle 100 amps as well?
 
  #5  
Old 02-15-16, 06:51 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,288
Not necessarily. Pictures of all the panels with the covers off would be very helpful.
 
  #6  
Old 02-15-16, 08:58 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,212
i'm not sure how to tell but the main panel has a 100 amp breaker so does that mean it would handle 100 amps as well?
In post #1 you mentioned a 100 amp main breaker. Is this the 100 amp breaker you are referring to or is there a second 100 amp breaker? Yes, pictures would be helpful.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'