Replacing gas range with electric oven/gas cooktop

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-28-16, 09:12 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 75
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Replacing gas range with electric oven/gas cooktop

Hello all. I am in the process of a kitchen renovation and will be replacing my gas range with a separate single electric under the counter (wall) oven and gas cooktop. The oven specs call for a 30amp, 240 v (i.e. dual pole) circuit. I'm used to electric ranges being between 40 and 50 amps, but assume the lower 30 amps rating is because this is just an oven (i.e. no cooktop).

It looks like code is 10 gauge wire for 30 amps. I've got about an 80 foot run from breaker box to oven location. Will 10 gauge be enough, or should I upgrade to 8 gauge? I'd still only use a 30 amp breaker (which I assume it is fine/code to use 8 gauge with 30 amp breaker).

Thanks!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-28-16, 09:26 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,973
Received 59 Votes on 52 Posts
#10 will be fine. Check the specs of the oven and see if you need to run 10/2 or 10/3. If it says 120/240, or the tail on the oven has 4 wires, you will need to run 10/3 w/ground. Or you can cover all your bases and run 10/3 for now and the future.
 
  #3  
Old 02-28-16, 11:22 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 75
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Its a 240 so I'm planning on #10-3 wire. One further question - the inspector made me upgrade all breakers in the kitchen (my 2 20 amp small appliance, 15 amp dishwasher, 15 amp disposal, 20 amp microwave, and 15 amp lights to AFCI breakers. Does code also require the 30 amp for the oven be an AFCI?

Thanks
 
  #4  
Old 02-28-16, 11:54 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,973
Received 59 Votes on 52 Posts
No. Oven circuit does not require AFCI protection.
 
  #5  
Old 02-28-16, 01:03 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 75
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks - I was not sure I was going to be able to find a GW 30 amp AFCI circuit breaker. Now I don't have to.
 
  #6  
Old 02-28-16, 01:11 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,973
Received 59 Votes on 52 Posts
I don't think you will either. Only 15 and 20 amp circuits are required for AFCI protection as of now.
 
  #7  
Old 02-28-16, 05:25 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 10,092
Received 29 Votes on 23 Posts
I was not sure I was going to be able to find a GW 30 amp AFCI circuit breaker
Just curious, what is "GW"?
 
  #8  
Old 02-28-16, 07:18 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,973
Received 59 Votes on 52 Posts
GW is Minnesotan for GE

j/k I assumed they meant GE.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: