Tester not tripping GFCI

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-29-16, 10:51 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 31
Tester not tripping GFCI

Ok so I installed a whole new circuit, it is a 20amp breaker in the main panel that goes to a 20amp gfci receptacle in the garage, and from there goes 40ft to another receptacle, and then about 50ft more to a final receptacle, according to my tester everything it is wired up right and the gfci trips normally when pushing the test button on the receptacle, now when I bring my 3 light tester to the other receptacles the first one trips fine with the testers button but the second does not, any ideas? Does the distance make a difference?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-29-16, 11:04 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,124
That type of tester creates a measured short to ground to trip a GFI. It would appear that you may not have a ground at that point. Distance makes no difference.
 
  #3  
Old 02-29-16, 11:58 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 31
Ok I will recheck that everything is connected and not loose, it's just weird. Considering the tester is not showing and open ground
 
  #4  
Old 02-29-16, 04:56 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 898
What brand GFCI outlet did you buy? There are some off brand GFCI outlets available over the internet that are junk.
 
  #5  
Old 02-29-16, 06:05 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 31
Legrand is the brand, bought it at home depot
 
  #6  
Old 02-29-16, 06:25 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 31
Checked the ground to the box and the outlet, they are both tight and on, tester still shows the wiring is correct
 
  #7  
Old 03-01-16, 12:14 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 31
Anybody else have any other ideas?
 
  #8  
Old 03-01-16, 05:28 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,385
Anybody else have any other ideas?
Assuming you have a plug-in tester with the GFCI test button, you might just have a bad tester. They are made very cheaply and in my opinion are not trustworthy.
 
  #9  
Old 03-01-16, 05:30 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,587
Test the tester in another receptacle with a known ground.
 
  #10  
Old 03-01-16, 05:35 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 898
Buy a new different brand tester.
 
  #11  
Old 03-01-16, 08:37 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 31
Tester show correct lights in the house and also the test button works everywhere else, even on the other receptacle on that circut, could that one receptacle be bad? Is there another way to test the gfci? I will also try a new tester just in case
 
  #12  
Old 03-02-16, 02:09 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,385
You could just press the test button on the GFCI device and then check to be sure the power is off at the downstream receptacles.
 
  #13  
Old 03-02-16, 02:23 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 898
Is there another way to test the gfci?
[Potentially unsafe advice removed.]
 

Last edited by ray2047; 03-02-16 at 03:30 PM.
  #14  
Old 03-02-16, 03:58 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,587
I would double check the ground connections again.
 
  #15  
Old 03-02-16, 08:40 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 31
Double checked all ground wires and made sure grounds worked with the multimeter, only think I can think now is to try a different gfci even though it is brand new
 
  #16  
Old 03-02-16, 10:16 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,124
Someone asked if the last receptacle was dead when the GFI was tripped. Was that a yes ?
 

Last edited by ray2047; 03-02-16 at 10:58 PM. Reason: Removed remark about deleted post.
  #17  
Old 03-03-16, 04:59 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 31
Yes it is dead when tripped from the gfci's test button and from another receptacle, but won't trip when testing from that receptacle
 
  #18  
Old 03-08-16, 06:16 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 31
Finally got a chance to look at it again and found the problem, the neutral and ground wires from one receptacle to the other were reversed and that still shows as correct on the tester, all fixed
 
  #19  
Old 03-08-16, 06:44 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,048
the neutral and ground wires from one receptacle to the other were reversed
Not sure I understand. How? If you have cable one is a bare wire the other insulated.
 
  #20  
Old 03-08-16, 07:38 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 31
Because I ran a whole new circuit with all black wires and the last 6in taped the color I they were to be somewhere in between the conduit for the 2 receptacles i lost the tape on the white so when I put everything back together I had mixed them up
 
  #21  
Old 03-08-16, 07:44 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 31
Thwn solid #12 all seperate wires
 
  #22  
Old 03-08-16, 07:46 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,048
Because I ran a whole new circuit with all black wires
That was a code violation. Next time you now know to use the correct color wires.

In general by code wires #6 or smaller can not be recolored. The exception being cable where the white can be remarked as an ungrounded conductor. However for ground #6 or smaller code says bare or factory green only. It would be best to redo the wiring.
 
  #23  
Old 03-08-16, 08:35 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 31
Can I not just strip the wire bare on all the ground wires that are not in the conduit? As it is gonna be almost impossible to get the wires back out and more back in.
 
  #24  
Old 03-08-16, 08:41 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 31
Is this the code you are referring to?


200.6 Means of Identifying Grounded Conductors.
(A) Sizes 6 AWG or Smaller. An insulated grounded conductor of 6 AWG or smaller shall be identified by a continuous white or gray outer finish or by three continuous white stripes on other than green insulation along its entire length.
 
  #25  
Old 03-08-16, 10:04 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,048
Means of Identifying Grounded Conductors.
(A) Sizes 6 AWG or Smaller. An insulated grounded conductor of 6 AWG or smaller shall be identified by a continuous white or gray outer finish or by three continuous white stripes
The grounded conductor is the NEC term for the neutral. That basically means in this case you can only use white or gray wire for the neutral not the black you used.
Can I not just strip the wire bare on all the ground wires that are not in the conduit?
Not best practice. If the conduit is metal and continuous then you don't need a ground wire.
it is gonna be almost impossible to get the wires back out and more back in.
How many wires? What size conduit?
 
  #26  
Old 03-09-16, 05:02 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 31
3 wires 1/2 emt conduit to 1/2 pvc underground under concrete, 6 wires in the small sections that change direction to go to the receptacles, it's kinda hard to explain but there is a bunch of angles before it goes outside then once it does its a straight run until it turns to go up a wall to one receptacle then back down to the straight run then the same for the other, the directon changes are done with a waterproof j-Box that is only being used to change directions, no connections inside.
 
  #27  
Old 03-09-16, 06:58 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,048
I will make no further comment except that before you do any more electrical work you buy a book such as Wiring Simplified and read it cover to cover so you don't make so many mistakes on your next job. Maybe post your plans here so we can check them out.

http://www.barnesandnoble.com/p/wiri...lickid=3x24046

http://www.walmart.com/ip/21863714?w...494871&veh=sem

http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j...2kApgTt6SugiSg
 
  #28  
Old 03-09-16, 09:04 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 31
Well it has already been inspected as of this morning and the inspector had no problem with the way It is done,"neutral wire taped white and ground stripped bare",so I will leave it the way it is, oh and BTW he said the "taping technically follows the rule that it is an outer finish", I know all inspectors are different but if he's happy I'm happy,

Thanks for your help
 
  #29  
Old 03-09-16, 10:32 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,385
the inspector had no problem with the way It is done,"neutral wire taped white and ground stripped bare"
Regardless, it's still a code violation. Unfortuneately, some inspectors are not qualified for the job they hold.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes