Generator to power window A/C and desktop computer

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-08-16, 01:38 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 5
Question Generator to power window A/C and desktop computer

Sears.com
This is the generator

Sears.com
This is the window AC unit


Hello everyone I was wondering how to stay comfortable this summer as I work at home and have very old electrical in my house. There is no way I can run 3 AC's at the same time.So i was thinking of buying a window ac unit for my office or an portable ac unit(which is best for my situation?)but I have to run it with a generator for maybe 8hrs at a time.but im unclear on wattage and volts so at the top there are the two units I would like to buy.I was wondering could that generator power that AC unit and for how long?


Also i will have to place the generator in my basement well right up under my window so loudness and carbon monoxide is an issue its a nice distance from my window and the bottom of the well but i want to be safe just in case.

Also this might be dumb but generators can survive a thunderstorm right? also when it comes to running cords from the units i want to power what type of cords are used to hook them up? since they will be exposed to the elements.


Thanks for the help
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-08-16, 01:50 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 905
That generator will run that AC but I don't know how long a tank of gas will last running the AC. It's a bad idea to place the generator that close to the house being gas powered. If there is a malfunction that causes a fire then there goes the house.
 
  #3  
Old 03-08-16, 02:01 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,515
What is the problem with the electrical service?

Three modest window AC units draw about 20A @ 120V total. Any electrical service should handle this just fine. I'd probably add a new 20A circuit or two to do it, but that would cost much less than the generator. A generator that size will burn 5 gal of gas per day which adds up quick compared to a roll of romex.
 
  #4  
Old 03-08-16, 02:05 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,230
Also i will have to place the generator in my basement well right up under my window so loudness and carbon monoxide is an issue its a nice distance from my window and the bottom of the well but i want to be safe just in case.
I can't stress this enough...... you cannot run a generator near or inside a residence. It's not even safe to operate it in a garage.
 
  #5  
Old 03-08-16, 02:45 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,515
Oh shoot, I didn't see that part. The generator absolutely cannot be inside at all, and really shouldn't even be right next to the house.

This happened just a couple weeks ago in a town near me:

Carbon monoxide potential cause behind death of family of six | MLive.com

Also a good time for a PSA -- everyone make sure you have a working CO detector just like a smoke detector in your home!
 
  #6  
Old 03-08-16, 04:05 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 5
ibpooks the house is 100 years old and has an old fuse box old circuit breaker and i hope im pronoucing this right i believe its knob and tube wireing.If you cut any heavy appliance on the lights flicker for a split second,bulbs blow out way to early.the electrical is just a horrible situation but who has 20 grand to update it.




I just need to get through summer with ac during my shift,what about a generator with a carb filter? since i cant place it that close and unfortunately if I push it further away from my house it will be out in the open and the needle users will pounce on it.
 
  #7  
Old 03-08-16, 04:56 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,058
Show us a picture of your fuse box with the cover removed. http://www.doityourself.com/forum/li...rt-images.html Keep the width of the image to 1000 px or less.
 
  #8  
Old 03-08-16, 05:30 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 915
If you are worried about old wiring at home, I recommend running new line from the breaker or fuse panel to where you need AC. Running wire outside with UF-B cable may be a easy option.

If you really want to run AC on generator, which I do not recommend, you should build a generator shelter or a dog house sized shed "outside". Never run generator inside.

There are some you can buy, but many are expensive. Search google for generator shelter, an you will have some idea on what to do.
Most important thing when you build shelter is keep it well ventilated and direct exhaust outside. Do not place exhaust too close to the wall or any flammable material.

If you have a natural gas at home, you could get some conversion kit to power your generator with natural gas, but running pipe to it probably is just as hard as running new electrical line.
 
  #9  
Old 03-08-16, 06:47 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,058
Let us see the fuse box. Do you just rent? if you do I'd suggest you move. The generator idea is just not good.
 
  #10  
Old 03-08-16, 09:29 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 5
Name:  014b2fef8e6dbdf92fb89db1164310ea0bfd49371a.jpg
Views: 195
Size:  26.4 KBName:  014b2fef8e6dbdf92fb89db1164310ea0bfd49371a.jpg
Views: 195
Size:  26.4 KBName:  01204fb896eb257f33f507629439dfa0b625b8ad9a.jpg
Views: 201
Size:  39.2 KB


Here is the old hoarse and buggy rig any suggestions? also i own do not rent so embarassing i hate going down there Name:  0170cea9e3b244461d040d89753d82055498badbfb.jpg
Views: 178
Size:  29.8 KB
 
  #11  
Old 03-08-16, 09:47 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,058
You seem to have space in the breaker box for more breakers but as I previously said we need a picture with the cover off. Same goes for the fuse box. At this point is seems the easiest is just to add circuits but we need the pictures with the covers off. All so you need to have the new breaker panel picture as straight on as possible. A picture that includes both the breaker box and fuse panel would also be helpful.

Is that a Federal Pacific breaker panel? Is your meter outside or in the basement? While your getting pictures get us one of the meter and the area around it. Do not try to open it or anything just give us a picture.
 
  #12  
Old 03-09-16, 06:06 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,594
You cannot make the power as cheap as the utility company can supply it. The cost of the new circuit (s) will be offset by not needing the cost of the gas and generator. If there is a crime problem the generator might not even be safe next to the house.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes