How do you run NMB between insulation and concrete walls?

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-14-16, 01:39 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 92
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
How do you run NMB between insulation and concrete walls?

How do you run NMB between insulation and concrete walls in unfinished areas of basement?

I have some kind of reflective insulation on the concrete walls.

This is old work.
 
  #2  
Old 03-14-16, 02:38 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,919
Received 1,344 Votes on 1,242 Posts
The cable needs to be fastened to something...... even firring. It can't just lay on the wall.

You said this is old work. What is the work..... receptacles on the wall ?
 
  #3  
Old 03-14-16, 02:53 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 92
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Tucking the cable in between the insulation and concrete wall doesn't count as securing?
 
Attached Images  
  #4  
Old 03-14-16, 02:59 PM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,943
Received 44 Votes on 42 Posts
No, the code requires that the cable is fastened to a structural framing member an interval no more than 4.5' between staples or bore holes. It also must be fastened within 8 inches of entering the box, and the box must also be securely fastened.
 
  #5  
Old 03-14-16, 03:04 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 92
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So is there is some kind of NMB staple for concrete?
 
  #6  
Old 03-14-16, 03:08 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,965
Received 6 Votes on 6 Posts
Are you going to finish the area? If so, building the walls will give you a place to run the cables.
 
  #7  
Old 03-14-16, 03:09 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 92
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No, I'm not finishing this mechanical room.

The rest of the basement is already finished.

And I don't want to bore a series of holes through the joists.
 

Last edited by Khaleesi; 03-14-16 at 03:25 PM.
  #8  
Old 03-14-16, 03:55 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 92
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So do I glue furring strips on top of the concrete wall and staple to that?
 
  #9  
Old 03-14-16, 08:26 PM
L
Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,558
Received 93 Votes on 81 Posts
You can use cable strap such as this.
#12/2 - #14/2 Service Entrance (SE) 1-Hole Cable Straps (10-Pack)-26210 - The Home Depot

You will have to drill into the concrete, drive anchor and screw or use tapcon, or any other means to screw to the concrete.
Use metal junction box (handy box) for the outlet.

If you want, you can also nail 2x4 with ramset concrete nail, and secure wire to it.

Glueing alone will not cut it.
 
  #10  
Old 03-14-16, 08:35 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 13,808
Received 253 Votes on 221 Posts
Any cable run that wall should be protected by conduit similar to the dryer receptacle you already have.
 
  #11  
Old 03-14-16, 08:38 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 92
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I'm running the wire to the outside.
 
  #12  
Old 03-14-16, 08:55 PM
L
Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,558
Received 93 Votes on 81 Posts
I'm running the wire to the outside.
In that case, make sure you use UF-B wire or run wire in conduit, unless your junction box for the outlet or light is right on the other side of the hole.
 

Last edited by lambition; 03-14-16 at 09:19 PM.
  #13  
Old 03-14-16, 08:56 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 92
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I am going to go directly into the back of the weatherproof box.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: