Using 12/3 on 15Amp circuit

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-14-16, 08:02 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 407
Using 12/3 on 15Amp circuit

I am 99% sure this is OK but just want to check with the experts here....
I am putting some lights with 3 way switches on 15Amp circuit.
I have plenty of 14/2 for all the lights and to go to the main box, but I don't have any 14/3...to put between the switches....instead, I do have 12/3 so just want to use that.

I know this gauge is hard to pull and generally PITA to work with but I don't want to buy any new 14/3 if I have a lot of spare 12/3.

Please confirm that it is OK

thanks!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-14-16, 08:12 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 914
Yes it is ok. There is nothing wrong with using large gauge wire than required.
 
  #3  
Old 03-14-16, 08:13 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,279
It is OK.
---------------
 
  #4  
Old 03-14-16, 10:14 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,587
Just watch the box fill. .
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes