Service wiring mess... help

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-14-16, 09:22 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Service wiring mess... help

I have I stalled a 200 Amp box in my house. I upgrade all the wiring and made it all beautiful. Then I realized my house only has a 125 amp meter base. So, I must upgrade. We bought a 200 Amp base and some 4/0 aluminum SE. We are have a very hard time manipulating the wire from the meter base through the side of the house directly into the panel. Hard to get it to do the bend.

My question: so many
1) what conduit.do do I put the 4/0 and what conduit.do can I use to help it bend.
2) above my meter up to the drop... do I need to run line up to the wire that comes in from the city?
3) do I need a meter disconnect if I am keepino my 4/0 distance under 3'
4) I have pictures if someone tells me how to post them.

I installed a new air handler, condenser, panel, wiring, and am getting stuck on this damn4/0... just do not like the look of it.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-14-16, 10:39 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,043
Received 835 Votes on 782 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

You sound like a homeowner. Has the power company disconnected their line from your service ?
Is this a permitted job ? (did you get a permit.... and if you didn't will the poco reconnect ?)

1) what conduit do I put the 4/0 in and what can I use to help it bend.
You should have a 2" nipple between your meter pan and the panel. It can be PVC or steel. If steel is used you must use bushings on the end of the nipple.
2) above my meter up to the drop... do I need to run line up to the wire that comes in from the city?
Of course. You need to install 200A service cable. It will have two hot wires and a stranded neutral.
3) do I need a meter disconnect if I am keeping my 4/0 distance under 3'
No.
4) I have pictures if someone tells me how to post them.
http://www.doityourself.com/forum/el...-pictures.html
 
  #3  
Old 03-15-16, 05:58 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, I am homeowner. Power company did line drop for us already.
No it is not a licensed job. I have an HVAC buddy helping me.
The wire I run up the house the 200A line... how is that different than the 4/0? It would be like a 4/2 copper? Does lowes have it?

We were doing so great until we got to the damn meter box and the 4/0. Having so much trouble manipulating.


I can't add photos through mobile.

I have the 20 spaces 200A square d box
The 200 Amp meter base from lowes that was 165$
I am running 4/0 aluminum from outside to inside.
Dryer on dedicated 30 amp with 10/3 wire
Furnace heat strip on 8/3 40 amp
Condenser on 6/3 60 amp
Kitchen and bathroom on gfi 12/2 20 amp
Fridge by itself 12/2 20 amp
Everything else is on 14/2
Under 1000 Sq ft house.
 

Last edited by Musca; 03-15-16 at 06:04 AM. Reason: Add to post
  #4  
Old 03-15-16, 07:17 AM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,332
Received 45 Votes on 38 Posts
If you are having trouble with the 4/0 SE aluminum you can use 2/0 SE copper instead for 200A service. You only need three conductor cable from meter to service panel. I assume you are not using a four conductor cable.
 
  #5  
Old 03-15-16, 07:57 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,043
Received 835 Votes on 782 Posts
2/0 copper isn't necessarily a lot easier to work with.

Without pictures it's hard to tell what the problem is. Can you post them from a home computer?
 
  #6  
Old 03-15-16, 08:12 AM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 42 Votes on 40 Posts
Are you sure the power company is on board with this? I can't imagine they will light up a brand new service without approval from an inspector.

Did you upgrade your grounding system for the 200A service?
 
  #7  
Old 03-15-16, 02:22 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,552
Received 66 Votes on 57 Posts
1) what conduit.do do I put the 4/0 and what conduit.do can I use to help it bend.
4/0 Al SEU cable isn't normally installed in conduit.

Furnace heat strip on 8/3 40 amp
All you really need is 8-2.

Condenser on 6/3 60 amp
All you really need is 6-2, but considering you have a 1000 sq ft house, I seriously doubt you need a 60 amp circuit at all. Probably more like a 25 or 30 amp circuit with 12-2.
 
  #8  
Old 03-15-16, 06:43 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,114
Received 69 Votes on 59 Posts
Pictures would help greatly. The 4/0 can be bent before or after installing.
 
  #9  
Old 03-16-16, 10:35 AM
Z
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 5,124
Received 84 Votes on 79 Posts
I don't have a lot of experience with large gauge cables, but they can be bent pretty easily by feeding the cable end through the hole at the end of a crescent wrench and using that as a lever to bend. You definitely need some mechanical advantage.

It's probably too late at this point, but you could downsize your main breaker from 200A to 125A and use the existing service. Main breakers aren't cheap, but it may make your project easier.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: