IP camera power

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-15-16, 10:02 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 6
IP camera power

All,
I'm installing wireless IP cameras at my house this weekend and I had a question. One of the four cameras im installing doesn't have a nearby outlet to connect to power, I was thinking of cutting the adaptor and tapping it into one of my wall mounted lights by my front door. The light is connected to a switch but its always on since the light a moint acitvated one( i would be using a tap to tap into the wire before the connection to the fixture to avoid power loss). Is this something recommended?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-15-16, 10:29 AM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 17,103
What is the "tap" you are referring to to tap into your homes wiring? The only wire taps I'm familiar with are only used with low voltage DC wiring and even then they can be dodgy. At the minimum I'd say "taping" into your house wiring to hard wire the power supply is not a good idea. Is against electrical code and could cause issue with your homeowners policy if there is a fire.
 
  #3  
Old 03-15-16, 11:53 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 6
I was going to use a T tap, but the cameras are 12v, from what i understand is that ill need to wire in a stepdown transformer to go from 120v to 12v.
 
  #4  
Old 03-15-16, 01:25 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,354
The wall wart is needed to step down the voltage. Your plan will not work.
 
  #5  
Old 03-15-16, 01:36 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,354
Have you considered a POE camera system?
 
  #6  
Old 03-15-16, 01:38 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,639
You will need to place a weather resistant box with a receptacle and in use cover next to the light. If the wall wart is to large for an in use cover you will need another option.
ill need to wire in a stepdown transformer to go from 120v to 12v.
Does the camera use AC or DC?
 
  #7  
Old 03-15-16, 02:07 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 6
12v DC, I do have an outdoor receptacle, which i could plug it directly into, but that would involve me running a conduit up to the camera which would make it stand out (which i do not want). I have considered PoE, but would involve mounting the cameras much higher and i would have to hire a contractor with a ladder or scaffolding high enough to do all 4 cameras ( would have to pull cabling out of the attic). The last thing i was thinking was an adaptor that screws into a lamp socket and has a two prong socket on the side of it. Would that be a viable option? It would be something like this Leviton Socket with Outlets - White-R52-01403-00W - The Home Depot
 

Last edited by Parthtc09; 03-15-16 at 02:27 PM.
  #8  
Old 03-15-16, 03:23 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,639
Your link does not go to a receptacle.
 
  #9  
Old 03-15-16, 07:17 PM
Norm201's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 5,631
I just threaded the power adapter under the siding, through the garage door weather stripping and into an outlet. Been like that for two years and no problem.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'