Sears compressor

Reply

  #41  
Old 03-26-16, 06:13 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 916
Yes, you can. 10 AWG is rated for 30A, so length doesn't matter. 12AWG will work with 30A as long as the load is a motor like your compressor. But, I feel safer with 10AWG and also safe when you decide to go for over 20A load later.
 
Sponsored Links
  #42  
Old 03-26-16, 06:55 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 23
Great! And thanks to all for the correct info. I am new to this forum. I have been building high end furniture and custom boats for 35yrs. An injury forced an early retirement. Maybe I can find a DIY forum to offer advice in my field as pay back for all the help I found here. Thanks again.
 
  #43  
Old 03-26-16, 06:59 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,062
You only need #12. This is a wiring exception to the usual rules. With motors you can match wire and receptacle to the motor amps. However there is nothing wrong with using #10 and a NEMA 6-30 plug and receptacle.

(Note that is not a dryer plug or receptacle. Dryer plugs and receptacles are 120/240 devices not 240 devices. You need 240 plug and receptacle.)
 
  #44  
Old 03-27-16, 04:13 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 44,215
You can use the #12 but may need a 25 or 30 amp breaker. Try the 20a first if you want.
I have a 6 hp 60 gal air compressor in my shop. I don't remember the amps but it's connected to a 20 amp 240 circuit and I've never had it pop the breaker. Mine is wired direct - no plug, if that makes a difference.
 
  #45  
Old 03-27-16, 07:24 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 23
Once I have the correct receptacle from the 30amp-2 pole mounted, can I pony a 15amp receptacle next to it? I was thinking on using a grount fault receptical. Make sense?
 
  #46  
Old 03-27-16, 09:23 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 23
Due cost, for now I'm going to stick to 20amp. After checking prices in my Grainger book.
 
  #47  
Old 03-27-16, 01:30 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,062
It should be okay to use the same for both.
 
  #48  
Old 03-27-16, 04:42 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 916
Once I have the correct receptacle from the 30amp-2 pole mounted, can I pony a 15amp receptacle next to it? I was thinking on using a grount fault receptical.
If you are talking about 15A 240V yes. If mean 120V GFCI, no.

Due cost, for now I'm going to stick to 20amp. After checking prices in my Grainger book.
Have you checked prices at a box store or electrical supply store?
Grainger in my experience has always been the most expensive place.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes