Sears compressor

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-17-16, 03:37 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 23
Sears compressor

I have a 70's era sears unit I just picked up, in great condition. The motor is 2hp 12amp 230v. What is the correct breaker and wire to install in my panel leading to a box next to panel which now has a 15 amp breaker and outlet. The service is only 100amp. There is room in the panel but I am concerned on over taxing the service. Is it save when making sure nothing is drawing like electric oven or dryer when running compressor?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-17-16, 05:16 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 686
You can install 15A double pole breaker and pull 14-2 wire. You may choose to install 20A double pole breaker and 12-2 for future use.

You will have no problem running compressor with your 100A service even with electric oven running. Oven, dryer, compressor at the same time will still work as long as you don't have anything else pulling high current. You probably won't be running all element of electric range oven at the same time, so it won't be using too much.
 
  #3  
Old 03-17-16, 05:16 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,639
The compressor draws a relatively small current. You will need a 2 pole 15 amp breaker. It will be connected with #14. Your receptacle should match the plug. If it doesn't have a plug use a NEMA 6-15 plug and receptacle.
 
  #4  
Old 03-17-16, 08:05 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,354
Look for a data plate on the motor for the information needed.
 
  #5  
Old 03-18-16, 07:25 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 23
Sears compressor

Thanks for response. The panel is a CLT. Model cmb-100-20. The face is full. The 20 spots are in use. Is it OK or allowed to use a tandem or double breaker in the location of 15 amp single pole? Will it fit to the bus bar?
 
  #6  
Old 03-18-16, 07:50 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 23
Thanks for reply. The panel is a CLT model-CMB-100-20. The face is full. Is OK to use a tamdem/double breaker in 15amp location? Will it fit to the buss bar, is it allowed? Basically to achieve the 2pole in the same location.
 
  #7  
Old 03-18-16, 08:40 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,639
Tandem breakers generally provide two 120 volt circuits not 240 volts. Some panels such as GE do use half size breakers and IIRC some panels use quads that can provide 240 volts but without knowing the make and model number of your panel it is impossible to say. (CLT model-CMB-100-20 is not helpful without the manufacturer of your panel.)

One solution would be to combine two lightly used 120 volt circuits giving you a second open space.
 
  #8  
Old 03-18-16, 10:21 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 23
Thanks Ray. Panel is Connecticut electric.
 
  #9  
Old 03-18-16, 03:43 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,212
The panel is a CLT. Model cmb-100-20. The face is full. The 20 spots are in use.
That would be a 20 circuit 100 amp main breaker panel. Until fairly recently 100 amp panels had a maximum of 20 circuits. I believe you could either use a new larger panel or a subpanel.
 
  #10  
Old 03-19-16, 05:02 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 23
Re:sears compressor. I am thinking on installing a sub panel. Would it be wise to make it 20amp? Or can I go greater? Common scene tells me no, on 100amp service. What is the most cost effective procedure? By the way, my panel is by Connecticut electric.
 
  #11  
Old 03-19-16, 09:09 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,639
You couldn't make it 20 amp because you are going to need to move at least one circuit to it in addition to the compressor circuit to make room in the existing panel for the 240 volt breaker for the subpanel. Common practice would be to use a 60 amp breaker to the subpanel and a 100 amp main lug panel for your sub.

Using a 100 amp panel just so you have plenty of room for breakers. Feeding it from a 60 amp breaker because it is all you need. Since you have one open space in your existing panel you would move one of the 120 volt circuits in the the existing panel to the new one to give space for the 60a two pole breaker needed for the subpanel.
 
  #12  
Old 03-22-16, 12:44 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 23
Ray, will a 1" 20amp 2pole breaker work for this? Replacing the 1" 15amp single pole. I did mention priorly it is a Connecticut Electric panel. Or do I need to find a 1" 15amp 2 pole in order to connect? (Still learning). Thanks.
 
  #13  
Old 03-22-16, 02:19 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,639
You will have to wait for a pro to answer but I doubt it. As Joe wrote:
That would be a 20 circuit 100 amp main breaker panel. Until fairly recently 100 amp panels had a maximum of 20 circuits.
 
  #14  
Old 03-22-16, 02:20 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 23
Will a 1" 20amp 2pole breaker plug in the location of the 1" 15amp single pole? Or does it have to be 15amp? The panel is Connecticut Electric. Thanks
 
  #15  
Old 03-22-16, 03:19 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,356
Will a 1" [amperage rating] 2pole breaker plug in the location of the 1" 15amp single pole?
Probably but it (1) won't be technically acceptable and (2) it won't work because it won't give you the 240 volts necessary for the motor. You need TWO circuit breakers adjacent to be able to power a 240 volt device.
 
  #16  
Old 03-22-16, 05:02 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 23
Thanks, I value you reply. I must ask, then what is the designed purpose of the 1" 2 pole 15amp. Breaker vs the single pole 15amp.?
 
  #17  
Old 03-22-16, 05:24 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,356
I must ask, then what is the designed purpose of the 1" 2 pole 15amp. Breaker vs the single pole 15amp.?
Simply to increase the number of 120 volt circuits.
 
  #18  
Old 03-22-16, 06:29 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,639
what is the designed purpose of the 1" 2 pole 15amp.
It is not a two pole breaker. it is two single pole 120 volt breakers that both connect to the same leg of the power. (That is both connects to the same bus bar.) A two pole breaker is one that connects to both legs of the power supply (one to each bus bar). You are confusing two handles with two poles.
 
  #19  
Old 03-22-16, 08:06 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 23
Thanks, this is interesting. The 1"GE breaker at my local "home desperate" store is advertised as a 2 pole. I may wire 2 lightly used 15amp breakers together to free up a place for a 2 switch as Ray had suggested. Sound OK to you? Thanks.
 
  #20  
Old 03-22-16, 08:12 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,639
The 1"GE breaker at my local "home desperate" store is advertised as a 2 pole.
GE is one other few manufacturers that offer half size breakers. The way a GE panel is constructed allows the breaker to contact both bus bars. However the down side for a novice is it can also be put in wrong with both poles on the same bus bar.
I may wire 2 lightly used 15amp breakers together to free up a place for a 2 switch as Ray had suggested. Sound OK to you?
This is an accepted procedure and is code compliant.
 
  #21  
Old 03-23-16, 11:33 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 23
Can I use a genuine GE 2 pole breaker with 1 pole (1/2 the breaker connecting to to the back 1/2 of the 100amp main breaker?
 
  #22  
Old 03-23-16, 12:45 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 23
I answered my own question. It is no. Gonna go back to freeing up another spot. Just means moving a couple breakers around. Should work out fine. Thanks
 
  #23  
Old 03-23-16, 12:58 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,639
Only breakers listed for your panel can be used. You can not exceed 20 circuits for your panel so tandems or half breakers can not be used.. Just curios why are you resisting using a subpanel? It is an easy fix. If you don't understand the procedure we can walk you through it.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 03-23-16 at 02:04 PM.
  #24  
Old 03-23-16, 05:25 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 23
Main reason is cost. Need the compressor up and running to complete projects in order to generate revenue that will go back into the shop I am setting up. A sub panel is a definate in the near future. I will need it. I may show some pics and take some advice before I commit to anything. Thanks
 
  #25  
Old 03-23-16, 07:32 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,639
What breakers does your panel use? I have never heard of a Connecticut Breaker box. Doing a google of Connecticut Breaker all I came up with was a company called Connecticut Electric that sells aftermarket breakers for obsolete panels such a FPE or Zinsco and modern brands like SquareD but I can't find any information on a breaker box of that name.
 
  #26  
Old 03-24-16, 05:07 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 23
I is a Connecticut Electric panel. I does accept GE breakers, Bryant Westing, Siemens I.T.E. , Crouse Hinds, and Challenger.
 
  #27  
Old 03-24-16, 12:10 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,639
Just because a breaker fits doesn't mean it is okay to use it. There should be a label on the panel which lists acceptable breakers. Does that label really list all those brands?
 
  #28  
Old 03-24-16, 02:01 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 23
Yes it does. I have taken a couple out and matched up to the one I will use. GE 20amp 2 pole-THQL2120. From my research it should do the job. Your thoughts are welcome. Thanks.
 
  #29  
Old 03-24-16, 02:17 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,639
From Tolyn in: http://www.doityourself.com/forum/el...eaker-box.html
I suspect he is looking at the breakers and not the panel label. All I have ever seen of Connecticut Electric is what you posted. Aftermarket breakers for FPE, Zinsco, and "generic" breakers that are approved for Siemens/ITE style panels/buses.
As I asked what does the panel label say? Can you post pictures of your panel with the cover off and any labels? http://www.doityourself.com/forum/li...rt-images.html
 
  #30  
Old 03-24-16, 03:09 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 23
No it is the name on the panel door. There are GE,Westinghouse and no name breakers. Final inspection was in 1996. I tried sending pics. Got as far as taking them but did not load to message. I will try again.
 
  #31  
Old 03-24-16, 03:22 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 23
[A
Hope you get pics
TTACH]64305[/ATTACH]Name:  1458858023607-2110043277.jpg
Views: 173
Size:  50.1 KB
 
  #32  
Old 03-24-16, 03:25 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 23
Name:  1458858197430-583831005.jpg
Views: 174
Size:  48.4 KB this is panel door. Let me know if it works.
 
  #33  
Old 03-24-16, 03:37 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,639
I am convinced but it is certainly unusual. Sorry for the skepticism. First solution, combining two circuits, will definitely be okay.

Edit: Modified answer due to input from the pros.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 03-24-16 at 07:21 PM.
  #34  
Old 03-24-16, 05:19 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 686
If you want to use GE 2 pole 1" breaker, check if your breaker has tab for them.
I don't think any panel other than some GE supports that. 1" 2 pole breaker has different type of connection than regular blade type many other breakers use.

Picture form your breaker does not appear they do.



If you look at above picture, you will see small tabs perpendicular to big blade type tab. This is where GE's half size breakers plugs into, and you need these tabs to use 1" 2 pole breakers.

Some GE panels have this tab in all spaces, some have them in only parts of the panel, and some not at all.



For example, above panel does not have small tabs on top 3 blades (6 circuit splaces) and the rest has small tabs. You can use 1/2 size breakers only at bottom spaces.
 
  #35  
Old 03-24-16, 07:01 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,212
The 1"GE breaker at my local "home desperate" store is advertised as a 2 pole.
That breaker is a GE Type THQP and attaches to the bus differently than a GE Type THQL. The THQL is approved for your panel and the THQP is not, it won't attach to the busbars.
 
  #36  
Old 03-26-16, 01:50 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 23
Ray, I picked up another compressor. Sears also very similar to the first one. This unit: 4hp-16amp-230volt. Based on a 20amp-2pole breaker pulling 12/2 wire. What is the correct receptacle and plug? This unit provides more CFM.
 
  #37  
Old 03-26-16, 02:40 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,639
You can use the #12 but may need a 25 or 30 amp breaker. Try the 20a first if you want. You would use a NEMA 6-20 plug and receptacle.
 
  #38  
Old 03-26-16, 03:38 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 23
Thanks, the guy I got from had adapted a cord to your typical dryer cable and plug intern the cord from unit plugged into this. This would be 220/240? Could this caused any harm to motor? It seemed to run fine.
 
  #39  
Old 03-26-16, 04:16 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 686
There will be no harm as long as it is wired correctly to supply 240V. However, unless you will be using a existing dryer outlet, it is better to install a matching outlet to your plug.
Dryer outlet provides both 120V and 240V and rated 30A. Therefore you have to pull 10-3. Your compressor don't need 120V and don't need 30A. So, you can use 12-2 and save money on the wire.
 
  #40  
Old 03-26-16, 04:43 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 23
Thanks, I was not going to connect to a dryer outlet, just wanted to be sure no harm had come to motor. I will use a 30amp-2pole and can use 10/2 wire as it is a short run. Can I use the same receptical and plug for the other compressor 2hp-12amp-230v?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'