Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

Remove electrical service to detached garage, power from main box at house?

Remove electrical service to detached garage, power from main box at house?

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-01-16, 11:54 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 7
Remove electrical service to detached garage, power from main box at house?

Hi I purchased a home this year that has an over-sized detached garage, I wonder if the previous owners did mechanical work out there because Nat Grid has it zoned Commercial, and has a meter on the garage separate from the house. It only has rows of florescent lights out there now, but in the future maybe I would run a mini fridge or some power tools here and there.

It's costing me $20/mo just in delivery fees to power the garage, last month I only turned the lights on twice. I don't use it enough to justify the cost.


The breaker box in the garage looks like a full size, main breaker box. I can attach pics if it would help any.

Is it feasible to cancel service to that meter, and run some sort of conduit to power the garage from my main breaker box at the house?

If so, it something you guys could help walk me through doing? I'm handy and have a solid beginners grasp on electrical that I'm trying to improve. Or is it a pretty involved process


Thanks for the help
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-01-16, 12:15 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,660
Is it feasible to cancel service to that meter
It should be. In fact at $20/month I'd have already at least cancelled service. However you need to call the electric company and ask them to remove the drop and the meter. You also need to check with the authority having jurisdiction regarding converting the power to the garage and if they issue home owners permits.
something you guys could help walk me through doing?
Yes. It shouldn't be too hard. You already have half the job done. We will need to know what size main panel at the house and if it has unused spaces.
 
  #3  
Old 04-01-16, 12:16 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,360
Depending on the expected loads in the garage and the existing panel you may be able to run a feeder from the house.

You can search subpanel on this forum for the basics. It is a common desire.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 04-01-16 at 12:18 PM. Reason: subpage>subpanel
  #4  
Old 04-01-16, 12:23 PM
Member
Join Date: May 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,138
Not that complicated or difficult and folks here can certainly talk you through it. You would essentially convert the main panel in the garage to a subpanel connected to a breaker in the house. Won't be much cost involved except for the permit and wire from the house to the garage, plus a couple of ground rods if there aren't any (should be). How far is it? Is the existing feed to the garage overhead or underground? Utility may charge a disconnect fee, but at $20 a month won't take you long to recoup all the costs.
 
  #5  
Old 04-01-16, 12:29 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 7
Thanks guys. That is good to hear. We have two poles on the property that bring power in, I don't think anything is underground. I believe there is already a rod there. It's quite a ways, offhand I'd say maybe 50 yards.

I'll post a picture of the box and then do some searching around on both the permits and on the forum regarding subpanels before trying to move forward. Thanks!
 
  #6  
Old 04-02-16, 06:44 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 6,279
Zoning

I would also investigate the economics of having the garage re-zoned from commercial to residential. Could be some property tax savings.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'