Replaced receptacle not working

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-05-16, 07:18 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA FLORIDA
Posts: 1
Replaced receptacle not working

HELLO..I replaced an outlet as it was really old. I had one set sires out of box that were 1 white wire, 1 black wire and 1 twisted copper wire..the other wires coming into box were 1 white, and 1 black wire.

I pput the BLACK WIRES ON THE GOLD SCREWS, THE WHITE WIRES ON THE SILVER SCREWS..and no work..I had a neighbor check my circuit breaker which si getting 120 v and he said it was ok..also checked my only one GFCI which he said was good..

I ONLY GET 120 volts when i put my meter leads into SMALL SLIT (on right of outlet itself)AND BLAcK probe into hole on outlet=120 VOLTS . BOth top an
bottom outlet read that..BUT when I put my meter in LARGER SLIT and then into round hole, I get 95 volts on BOTH top and bottom outlets (faces).

HAlf of my lights do not work..no hall lite, no bath lite, no bedroom lites..other things connected to that breaker still work like TV and some outlets.

I have tried 3 new outlets..still not working..can someone PLEASE help!! we don't have anough $ for electrician.
thanks~~
 

Last edited by CarbideTipped; 04-05-16 at 07:29 AM. Reason: Removed personal email addr
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-05-16, 07:32 AM
Member
Join Date: May 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,138
I removed your email address from your post so you don't get a great deal of spam....

Try removing the receptacle and connect the two white wires together and the two black wires together with wire nuts. Turn the power back on and see if the other lights and outlets are working. Let us know and we'll go from there.
 
  #3  
Old 04-05-16, 10:46 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,494
when I put my meter in LARGER SLIT and then into round hole, I get 95 volts on BOTH top and bottom outlets
That means you have an open neutral. The large slot is neutral. Between that large slot and ground should be 0 volts.

Connect the two white wires together and the two black wires together and test again.
If you still have voltage between white and ground you will have to work your way thru the devices on the same circuit.

The problem is going to be at the last working device on that circuit or the first dead device.
Device = receptacle, switch, light location, etc.

Name:  circuit.jpg
Views: 164
Size:  11.1 KB
 
  #4  
Old 04-05-16, 11:47 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 781
Between that large slot and ground should be 0 volts.
He'd get 0 if using an analog meter. But if he's using a digital meter he could be misreading the ghost voltage where it's actually showing 0.95V and not 95V. Just a thought.
 
  #5  
Old 04-05-16, 01:24 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,660
if he's using a digital meter he could be misreading the ghost voltage where it's actually showing 0.95V and not 95V. Just a thought.
Good thought and very possible.
 
  #6  
Old 04-05-16, 05:08 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,494
He confirmed power (hot) was on the black wire. If the neutral tested at .95 volts he would have complete power at that receptacle.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'