Gentron generator & transfer switch questions

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-06-16, 03:15 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Gentron generator & transfer switch questions

I have the Gentron GG10020 8KW running (10K peak) generator. I have a Square D Homeline load center.

I want to be able to safely switch from Utility power to Generator when needed. The generator does not have GFCI breakers, but is neutral bonded. I know I can use Reliance Controls XRC1003C transfer switch, but I don't need extra breakers. My questions are:

1. Can I use Reliance Controls TCA1003D Transfer Switch?
2. Should the generators ground be tied to utility ground or separately grounded?
3. I would rather use Arc Fault Circuit Interrupters in the Homeline load center. Are there any issues?
4. I would like to have individual CFCI outlets in the kitchen/bathroom areas. Any issues?

Thanks In Advance

Walter
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-06-16, 06:12 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,219
Received 477 Votes on 447 Posts
Just addressing the generator issues.....

That transfer panel you linked to requires you to move the circuits, that you'd want the generator to run, from the main panel to that disconnect panel. Is that what you want to do ?

The other alternative is to use a main transfer switch. That usually requires power company intervention to pull the meter to install the switch. That switch transfers the entire house to the generator. (this is what I use for my generator)

The generator gets connected to the transfer panel or transfer switch with a four wire cable.... which includes the ground.
 
  #3  
Old 04-06-16, 06:57 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
My understanding is that the TCA1003D is either Service Entrance Equipment or sub-panel certified. I was going to put it before the breaker panel.
 
  #4  
Old 04-07-16, 09:29 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,683
Received 30 Votes on 29 Posts
What is your service entrance size?

The TCA1003D is rated for 100 amps from the service or from the supra-panel (feeding panel) and 30 amps from the generator.

So you cannot use it as a whole house transfer switch, say, for a 150 amp service.
 
  #5  
Old 04-07-16, 08:06 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Utility service is 100A... it's my weekend dacha
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: