Jacuzzi Spa Sundance Model J-350 Wiring Question?

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-06-16, 05:53 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Jacuzzi Spa Sundance Model J-350 Wiring Question?

Hi all - great site!

So recently we had our spa disconnected and moved due to some work that was being done in our back yard.

The spa was put back, and I went to reconnect the wires - and have been sitting here scratching my head for the last hour (when the spa was disconnected, I made a sketch of the wiring - but like a dummy I misplaced it).

Here's the question:

There are four wires coming from the 50 amp GFCI spa disconnect box on the side of the house. Two black loads, a white common, and a green ground - going into the spa controller box.

The green wire obviously goes to the ground bar inside the box.

Now here's where I'm kind of stuck.

I assumed the two black load wires go to the bar/terminals inside the box (I've attached a sketch for reference (with a couple pink question marks at the terminals in question) and a picture of the inside of the box). One load wire to the left side of the upper bar/terminal with the two red wires coming out the right side, and the other load wire to the left side of the lower bar/terminal with the two black wires coming out the right side.

But where the heck would the white common wire go then in that case? I've went through the entire box and can't find a place that it should connect.

Which got me to thinking, maybe the two loads go to the lower bar/terminal and the white common wire goes to the upper bar/terminal. But the issue with that, is the two load wires don't seem to fit in the one lug hole on the lower bar/terminal.

So I figured before I fry the circuit board, or worse, maybe I should give a shout out for help.

Any advice or direction would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks.

Here's a picture of the two terminals (circled in black).


This illustration shows a third terminal, which doesn't exist in the control box.


Here's what the cover on the unit says:


And the included wiring diagram:


And a quick sketch of what I'm looking at:


Where the heck does the white/common wire go???
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-06-16, 06:48 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: State of Washington
Posts: 212
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I can't help you on the wiring but I can suggest this for the next time you disconnect. Take pictures with yur digital camera. When I replaced one of my pumps and the heater a few years ago, the taking of pictures made putting it all back together again a snap.
 
  #3  
Old 04-06-16, 07:06 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Moved to a forum that may offer quicker help.
 
  #4  
Old 04-06-16, 07:55 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yup!
Old dog...
New tricks
 
  #5  
Old 04-06-16, 08:35 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
If it was the house supply that was disconnected why can't you connect it according to this diagram?

Name:  XY5L4Sf.jpg
Views: 1391
Size:  49.7 KB

Do you not have a four wire connection block as shown in the diagram?
 
  #6  
Old 04-06-16, 09:03 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,531
Received 330 Votes on 308 Posts
It looks like you have 240v spa..... period. Not a convertible 120v/240v. That would mean neutral is not needed. If the neutral was connected somewhere.... they may have put it in the ground bar with the green. (which would be incorrect)

Name:  G61B10d.jpg
Views: 902
Size:  47.2 KB

Name:  spa.JPG
Views: 2013
Size:  46.1 KB
 
  #7  
Old 04-06-16, 09:09 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
"Do you not have a four wire connection block as shown in the diagram?"

No, a 3 wire block - that's what's throwing me...

I should have taken a pic with my phone before disconnecting everything.

Then there would be no question as to which wire went where
 
  #8  
Old 04-06-16, 10:30 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
No, a 3 wire block
Then don't connect the neutral. Just cap if with a wire nut. Check if everything works. If so you're good to go.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: