Dryer/Washer Breaker Problem

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-11-16, 11:48 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 28
Dryer/Washer Breaker Problem

we are having a different issue and do not know how to write a new thread to post and someone can help us please. OUR ISSUE: In our house,if we use washer and sryer same time,then our 60 60 double circuit breaker is turning off.while we also have one double breaker inside and that one is 30 30 amps,designated to our washer and dryer,does not trip?? our outside breaker box only have two breakers, one 100 100 double breaker is designated to MAIN and the other one is 30 30 amps breaker designated to heater. then why the outside breaker goes off if we are using washer dryer same time. Also the breaker works fine if we use only washer??? please help
 

Last edited by ray2047; 04-12-16 at 12:35 AM.
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-12-16, 12:25 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,062
I have moved you to your own thread. I hope you see this. Normally I would PM but you seem to be blocking PMs.

No such thing as a "60 60 breaker" or "30 30 breaker". I believe you mean a 60 amp and 30 amp 240 volt 2-pole breaker.

Washing machine should be on a 120 volt circuit and the dryer on a 240 volt circuit. They certainly shouldn't be on the same breaker. Are you saying they are? Is this a stacked washer dryer?
 
  #3  
Old 04-12-16, 07:52 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,400
Is this a stacked washer dryer?
It must be, but the post is pretty confusing.

our outside breaker box only have two breakers, one 100 100 double breaker is designated to MAIN and the other one is 30 30 amps breaker designated to heater.
The best I can tell is that the 60 amp breaker must be a backfed main breaker in the inside panel.

But then, I cannot explain this statement which sounds like the 60 amp breaker is outside.

then why the outside breaker goes off if we are using washer dryer same time.
 
  #4  
Old 04-12-16, 08:05 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 44,215
could it be an older house with just a 60 amp service? Years ago I had a mobile home that only had 60 amp service.
 
  #5  
Old 04-12-16, 09:47 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,062
Since he originally posted this to a dead thread about doorbells in the Automation forum and can't be PMed we may need to wait to see if he finds it.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes