Help ID-ing wire size-pic

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-21-16, 07:47 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 6
Help ID-ing wire size-pic

This is buriable aluminum wireName:  wire.jpg
Views: 184
Size:  20.2 KB that goes to my doublewide I'm putting in..this is a piece of the wire that was in it but it's unmarked, I want to replace it exactly--150amps on the breaker. Home Depot couldn't tell me what it is! Size?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-21-16, 08:13 AM
Temporarily Suspended
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 10,986
  #3  
Old 04-21-16, 11:46 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,040
I want to replace it exactly--150amps on the breaker.
Not if it was the wrong size or type. For the two hots you will need 3/0 (aluminum) minimum. The neutral and ground will be smaller. Using mobile home cable you will have to probably go up to 4/0-4/0-2/0-4.

If the old cable was unmarked by code it could not have entered the mobile home. It would have had to be transitioned to different wire before entering. Be sure the cable you buy have each conductor marked as to type of wire. Be sure it is four wires. Be sure your mobile home panel has both a bonded ground bar and an isolated neutral bar. Be sure there is at least one ground rod and the water pipes if metal are bonded. Be sure all grounds and neutrals are on the correct bar. Be sure the panel in your MH is rated for at least 150 amps and has a 150 amp main breaker.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 04-21-16 at 12:09 PM.
  #4  
Old 04-21-16, 01:35 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,501
You would need some calipers to take a precise measurement of the diameter of the metal of the wire -- not the plastic insulation.

The wikipedia page has the relevant diameters in the leftmost columns inches and millimeters:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/American_wire_gauge

The total ampacity depends on how and where the cable is installed once you find the AWG. For a 150A service it should be either #2/0 or #3/0 depending on some details and age.
 
  #5  
Old 04-21-16, 02:15 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 6
Thanks, I'm going to take it to an electrical supply store and get it exact, the printing on the cable is unreadable, whatever printed it on the cable cut the words/numbers in half=unreadable...
 
  #6  
Old 04-21-16, 02:20 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,040
Thanks, I'm going to take it to an electrical supply store and get it exact - See more at: http://www.doityourself.com/forum/el....Ib8Iv0iE.dpuf
But are you sure it is the correct size and type. Just because someone used it doesn't mean it is correct.
 
  #7  
Old 04-21-16, 07:39 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,379
I'm going to take it to an electrical supply store and get it exact
Let us know when you get it ID'd as to correct size, but I am going to give a wild guess now that it is either #2 or #1 aluminum, just big enough for a 100 amp residential service.
 
  #8  
Old 04-21-16, 08:31 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,275
That wire is almost the size of a dime. I suspect it is closer to 2/0 or 3/0.
 
  #9  
Old 04-21-16, 08:40 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,040
Please tell us why you need to buy replacement wire/cable.
 
  #10  
Old 04-22-16, 06:47 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 6
There's only 4 ft attached to the box when it was with the previous owner (unknown), I bought it from a "mover' "as is" and this is what was used for the 150 amp service, just a piece of it that had been cut off.
 
  #11  
Old 04-22-16, 06:52 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 6
I have to go 135' underground from the pole (200amps) to the trailer (150 amps), I've done this before 20 years ago but I'm not sure if this is big enough...
 
  #12  
Old 04-22-16, 09:57 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,379
I have to go 135' underground from the pole (200amps) to the trailer (150 amps),
If you have a 200 amp breaker disconnect at the pole you'll either have to use 4/0 aluminum or change the breaker to 150 amps.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes