Running electrical to shed help!!!

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-23-16, 10:32 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Running electrical to shed help!!!

I'm gonna be running electrical to a shed that's 60 feet from the panel on the garage, the panel is a 200 amp and has space for more breakers. The shed will have a small window ac unit and plugs for a TV and radio ect.... now I was thinking 2, 30 amp breakers with either 10 or 12 gauge wire, 1 for the ac unit and 1 for the rest of the plugs. Then run 14-2 romex inside for the plugs Does this sound right or should I run a smaller breaker for the plugs? Any help would be nice
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-23-16, 10:48 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,520
Received 406 Votes on 382 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

A 30A 240v feed to a small four circuit subpanel in the shed would be ideal. You could use 15A circuits in the shed for A/C, lights and receptacles.

You could run 10-3 w/gr UF cable or PVC pipe with four separate conductors.
 
  #3  
Old 04-23-16, 11:08 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So 2 30 amp breakers in the main panel, that's means 2 hot feeds netural and ground to the sub panel then 15 amp breakers
 
  #4  
Old 04-23-16, 11:15 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,520
Received 406 Votes on 382 Posts
Exactly right. Easy to run and connect. Gives you lots of flexibility at the shed end.
 
  #5  
Old 04-23-16, 11:22 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the info I'll do that
 
  #6  
Old 04-23-16, 12:11 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So what size main breakers in sub panel
 
  #7  
Old 04-23-16, 12:22 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
So what size main breakers in sub panel
A panel with room for only six or less circuits does not require a main breaker. You would buy a main lug 60 amp panel. Most do not come with a ground bar you so you will probably need to buy and install a ground bar.

The ground bar is bonded to the panel. The neutral bar is isolated. You will also need an "x8' ground rod at the subpanel connected to the subpanel with a #6 copper wire.

Terminology note: You will be installing a single two pole 30a (240v) breaker in the main panel not,
2 [two] 30 amp breakers
 
  #8  
Old 04-23-16, 12:56 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,182
Received 25 Votes on 20 Posts
You really need to figure up what the total load maybe at one time to make sure a 30 amp feed is enough. You may find you need a 40A or even a 50A feed to the shed. Just don't skimp. It's not that much of a cost difference to go 40A or 50A instead of 30A. Same goes for the subpanel, don't just size it at the minimum size needed.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: