Using liquidtight for spa

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-28-16, 04:25 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 12
Using liquidtight for spa

I am going to be converting my Hot tub from 120v to 240v. My question is about the outside part. I will be going from a 40amp disconnect to the spa using #8 thhn wire and was going to run in Liquidtight but read some where that it can't be more than 6 feet?

2 questions. Why only 6 feet and what other options do I have? I hate going conduit to box to liquidtight.

Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-28-16, 08:45 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 898
LFNC-B can be used in lengths longer than 6 feet. It needs to be secured at 3 ft intervals and within 12 inches of connection to boxes.
 
  #3  
Old 04-28-16, 08:50 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,502
Which code revision does your locality enforce? Don't remember exactly which years, but there was a 6' limit on all flexible conduits to hot tubs in the recent past.
 
  #4  
Old 04-28-16, 11:04 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,041
using #8 thhn wire
THHN wire can not be used outside but most wire you buy is dual rated THHN/THWN. Be sure the wire you use has a THWN rating.
 
  #5  
Old 04-28-16, 02:32 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 12
Thanks for the remarks.

I will check and make sure I get the correct wire.
 
  #6  
Old 04-28-16, 03:04 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 898
Don't remember exactly which years, but there was a 6' limit on all flexible conduits to hot tubs in the recent past.
NEC 2011 had the 6ft limit on spas. NEC 2014 the 6ft limit was removed.
 
  #7  
Old 04-29-16, 05:11 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,587
Haven't heard of that change.
 
  #8  
Old 04-29-16, 05:29 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,076
From the 2011 code.....
Liquidtight flexible metal conduit or liquidtight flexible nonmetallic conduit shall be permitted in lengths of not more than 1.8 m (6 ft) external to the spa or hot tub enclosure in addition to the length needed within the enclosure to make the electrical connection.


The 2014 dropped the not more than 6ft.....
Article 356 Liquidtight Flexible Nonmetallic Conduit: Type LFNC 356.10 Uses Permitted. LFNC shall be permitted to be used in exposed or concealed locations for the following purposes:
(5) Type LFNC-B shall be permitted to be installed in lengths longer than 1.8 m (6 ft) where secured in accordance with 356.30.
356.30 Securing and Supporting. Type LFNC-B shall be securely fastened and supported in accordance with one of the following:
(1) Where installed in lengths exceeding 1.8 m (6 ft), the conduit shall be securely fastened at intervals not exceeding 900 mm (3 ft) and within 300 mm (12 in.) on each side of every outlet box, junction box, cabinet, or fitting.

I have a feeling the AHJ (inspector) may still have a preference.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes