Hot tub and AC compressor don't get along

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-30-16, 06:06 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hot tub and AC compressor don't get along

I have my hot tub placed about 6 feet from my AC compressor and at time when the compressor is running it causes a fault in the hottub and it will have to be power failed to recover. The tub is a 2014 Jacuzzi j325 running on a dedicated 120 volt 20 amp circuit. I had a 22 year old Hot Springs tub there before also running the 120 volt line and never had a problem.

Of course that was running mostly old relays and would be much harder to trip. I want to now run a 220 line out to the tub and the power will run very close the the AC compressor and to the power cord for the compressor.

Anything I can do to lessen the impact of this move?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-30-16, 10:12 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Anything I can do to lessen the impact of this move?
What impact. Your post doesn't really make much sense. Can you try again to explain your problem.
 
  #3  
Old 04-30-16, 10:54 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
With the current set up when I run my ac it sets a fault on my hot tub. Hot tub tech has no idea why but I think it is caused by some sort of interference from the AC. I am going to convert the tub to 220 and would like to reduce any chance of interference from the ac if possible. The 2 220 volt lines will be very close together .
 
  #4  
Old 04-30-16, 11:50 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 10,042
Received 26 Votes on 20 Posts
The most likely cause I can see is a momentary voltage drop as the compressor starts. A much less likely cause could possibly be a voltage surge or spike caused from the compressor or condenser fan motor starting.
 
  #5  
Old 04-30-16, 12:35 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,941
Received 30 Votes on 26 Posts
So the A/C is causing the gfi for the tub to trip?
 
  #6  
Old 04-30-16, 12:47 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No the Gfci does not trip. I get whats called a watchdog fault . It thinks something is wrong, maybe overheating or something else and heaters and pumps turn off but power remains on the control panel.
 
  #7  
Old 04-30-16, 01:29 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,941
Received 30 Votes on 26 Posts
Do you still have the issue if the A/C doesn't run?
 
  #8  
Old 04-30-16, 02:20 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No, without the AC it runs fine. But summer is coming and trying to fix before issues surface again. I am hoping that going to 220 will help. Anything I could do to provide better shielding when running my new wires?
 
  #9  
Old 04-30-16, 02:28 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,175
Received 23 Votes on 19 Posts
I suspect the Hot tub is reacting to a voltage drop as earlier stated by CasualJoe. Switching to 240V from 120V will help if it is a voltage drop problem.
 
  #10  
Old 04-30-16, 02:39 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks. I will report back after I switch and if it ever gets warm enough to use the AC here.

Thanks again.
 
  #11  
Old 04-30-16, 02:41 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Tech note: You will be running 240 volts to the Spa not 220 volts.
 
  #12  
Old 05-01-16, 07:02 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 10,042
Received 26 Votes on 20 Posts
Anything I could do to provide better shielding when running my new wires?
Shielding of the branch circuit wiring is not a problem. Just use approved branch circuit wiring methods and materials used elsewhere in your house which is probably NM cable (aka Romex).
 
  #13  
Old 05-01-16, 10:54 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 110
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It sounds to me like the A/C is causing a voltage sag that makes the hot tub controller think that something is internally wrong with the heater.

I would try a different brand of controller.

Check the service drop to the house to be sure is is large enough. My house has a 200 amp breaker, but the power company left the old 100 A drop because I didn't have a central air conditioner. I still don't. But maybe your service drop is undersized.

Your pole transformer might also be undersized.

Also check that the neutral connections are good and tight. A high-resistance neutral on the A/C or the service drop can cause this with a 120 V controller.
 
  #14  
Old 05-01-16, 11:16 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
A high-resistance neutral on the A/C
Usually no neutral connection on the outside A/C.
 
  #15  
Old 05-02-16, 03:46 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
A different controller would be up to the hot tub company as tub is still under warranty. I will go to 240 ;-) and see what happens after that. It's a pain in the b... but at least it only happens in the summer so no chance of freezing. Thanks
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: