Receptacle in shallow box?

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-03-16, 03:33 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 33
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Receptacle in shallow box?

I screwed up. I have 2x2 interior walls in my house so I bought a bunch of shallow electrical boxes for my rewire. Now I'm having difficulty fitting two 12-2 cables and an outlet in the little space available. Is there a guide somewhere that will show me the trick to making it fit? The only solution I have come up with is to wire the outlet, then shove as much cable back into the wall as possible.

Thanks.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-03-16, 04:21 PM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 4,469
Received 28 Votes on 24 Posts
Why in the world are there only 2 X 2 walls!
Why would you be trying to run 12-2 wires and not 14-2?
Going to need some back ground on this one.
 
  #3  
Old 05-03-16, 05:14 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,943
Received 30 Votes on 26 Posts
Use a 1900 or 4" square box with a plaster ring.
 
  #4  
Old 05-03-16, 07:17 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,100
Received 373 Votes on 350 Posts
Just to build on the Boss's reply.....

The 1900/4" square boxes come in several sizes but 1-1/2" or 2-1/8" would be what you need.
Then a 1/2" deep single gang mud ring.

Name:  1900 box.jpg
Views: 713
Size:  11.6 KB
 
  #5  
Old 05-03-16, 08:06 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 33
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
@joecaption The house was a type of modular home. It seems that they brought the walls to the site already clad with drywall. Old work boxes were used for the few outlets and switches they put it. As a ranch on a slab, the interior walls are not supporting any weight to speak of.
 
  #6  
Old 05-03-16, 08:09 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 33
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
@pcboss and @pjmax I have already finished the walls. Now I need a technique that will allow me to finish the outlet install. Would I be better off cutting out the plastic boxes I installed and put in old work boxes?
 
  #7  
Old 05-03-16, 09:11 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,943
Received 30 Votes on 26 Posts
Depending on the boxes you used they may not be large enough for the number of conductors installed.
 
  #8  
Old 05-03-16, 09:16 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,100
Received 373 Votes on 350 Posts
I'm not following you..... are the shallow boxes already installed with the two 12-2 cables in them ?

In your opening post you said you bought shallow boxes for your work..... your rewire.

Old work boxes won't change a thing.
 
  #9  
Old 05-03-16, 10:14 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 33
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, they are installed.
I daisy-chained the wiring. Now I just need to put in the outlets.
 
  #10  
Old 05-03-16, 10:30 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,100
Received 373 Votes on 350 Posts
Sorry.... I don't see how it will be possible to fit the wiring and the receptacle in a shallow box.
 
  #11  
Old 05-03-16, 10:52 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
You could use Wiremold extension boxes over the boxes already installed.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: