Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

Cheap portable sportsman generator to run a 5.000 btu window AC will it work?

Cheap portable sportsman generator to run a 5.000 btu window AC will it work?

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-12-16, 08:56 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question Cheap portable sportsman generator to run a 5.000 btu window AC will it work?

Frigidaire FFRA0511R1 5,000 BTU 115V Window-Mounted Mini-Compact Air Conditioner with Mechanical Controls - Walmart.comThis is the AC unit for a very small room

Sportsman Gasoline 2000W Portable Generator - Walmart.comThis is the 2000 watt generator

Good day everyone

im trying to keep my home office cool for 8 hours a day up here in the mid west it gets very hot, I cant run 3 ac units in my home at this point in time until i do a few electrical upgrades to my home so I figured while im in my office that I work from I can run a generator and a cheap ac unit.

But the thing is im unclear on start up wattage and amp's volts ect ect so I was hoping you guys in the know about these things can tell me if the two units above will work together or were i should upgrade at. or any other tips i should have about doing something like this.




Thanks for the help.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-12-16, 09:21 PM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,119
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Not gonna happen. Probably cheaper to get an electrician to run a dedicated outlet. The surge on startup will bog the gennie and possibly damage it and the A/C. Notice the gennie is only 2000W surge with 1400W running. The A/C requires 1465W just to run after startup.
 
  #3  
Old 05-13-16, 02:09 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the help guys! but running a extra dedicated outlet is just out of my realm right now so can anyone tell me what wattage generator i should go with?
 
  #4  
Old 05-13-16, 02:46 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,219
Received 477 Votes on 447 Posts
Your combo should be ok.

Name:  wac.JPG
Views: 206
Size:  18.5 KB
 
  #5  
Old 05-13-16, 02:50 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Please tell us in detail why you can't just use an existing circuit or run a new one. Heck, my house has a 60 amp service and I have an 8000 BTU AC running on a non dedicated 20 amp circuit. Tell us your problem and maybe we can help.

P.S. You don't need a dedicated receptacle for a 5000 BTU air conditioner, just a lightly used 15 amp one.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 05-13-16 at 02:34 PM.
  #6  
Old 05-13-16, 02:30 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 17,951
Received 37 Votes on 32 Posts
This recoil start generator can run for nine hours with a 50 percent load on 1.2 gallons of gasoline
hen too the generator use approximately a gallon of gas an hour so if use eight hours a day that is 56 gallons a week. At $2 a gallon that is $112 dollars a week to run it or about $450 a month.
Ummm 9 hours at 50% load.. That 450 watts is 1/4 load...

Maybe 10 bucks a week...

I say go for it... your fine...

You guys need to do better math and read the specs...

Im with Pete...The combo is fine..
 
  #7  
Old 05-13-16, 02:35 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Well darn I sure got that wrong. Color me red. I have deleted and or edited my posts.
 
  #8  
Old 05-13-16, 02:45 PM
Beachboy's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Northeast Kansas
Posts: 752
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
I can't imagine a home where an additional 450 watt load is not doable. Maybe refrain from running the microwave or washing machine while you're running the A/C. Or if you're still using incandescent light bulbs, replace them with LED's. That alone would probably give you another 500+ watts of capacity.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: