Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

Cheap portable sportsman generator to run a 5.000 btu window AC will it work?

Cheap portable sportsman generator to run a 5.000 btu window AC will it work?

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-12-16, 08:56 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question Cheap portable sportsman generator to run a 5.000 btu window AC will it work?

Frigidaire FFRA0511R1 5,000 BTU 115V Window-Mounted Mini-Compact Air Conditioner with Mechanical Controls - Walmart.comThis is the AC unit for a very small room

Sportsman Gasoline 2000W Portable Generator - Walmart.comThis is the 2000 watt generator

Good day everyone

im trying to keep my home office cool for 8 hours a day up here in the mid west it gets very hot, I cant run 3 ac units in my home at this point in time until i do a few electrical upgrades to my home so I figured while im in my office that I work from I can run a generator and a cheap ac unit.

But the thing is im unclear on start up wattage and amp's volts ect ect so I was hoping you guys in the know about these things can tell me if the two units above will work together or were i should upgrade at. or any other tips i should have about doing something like this.




Thanks for the help.
 
  #2  
Old 05-12-16, 09:21 PM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,113
Received 3 Votes on 3 Posts
Not gonna happen. Probably cheaper to get an electrician to run a dedicated outlet. The surge on startup will bog the gennie and possibly damage it and the A/C. Notice the gennie is only 2000W surge with 1400W running. The A/C requires 1465W just to run after startup.
 
  #3  
Old 05-13-16, 02:09 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the help guys! but running a extra dedicated outlet is just out of my realm right now so can anyone tell me what wattage generator i should go with?
 
  #4  
Old 05-13-16, 02:46 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,919
Received 1,346 Votes on 1,244 Posts
Your combo should be ok.

Name:  wac.JPG
Views: 242
Size:  18.5 KB
 
  #5  
Old 05-13-16, 02:50 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,582
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Please tell us in detail why you can't just use an existing circuit or run a new one. Heck, my house has a 60 amp service and I have an 8000 BTU AC running on a non dedicated 20 amp circuit. Tell us your problem and maybe we can help.

P.S. You don't need a dedicated receptacle for a 5000 BTU air conditioner, just a lightly used 15 amp one.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 05-13-16 at 02:34 PM.
  #6  
Old 05-13-16, 02:30 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 18,154
Received 63 Votes on 55 Posts
This recoil start generator can run for nine hours with a 50 percent load on 1.2 gallons of gasoline
hen too the generator use approximately a gallon of gas an hour so if use eight hours a day that is 56 gallons a week. At $2 a gallon that is $112 dollars a week to run it or about $450 a month.
Ummm 9 hours at 50% load.. That 450 watts is 1/4 load...

Maybe 10 bucks a week...

I say go for it... your fine...

You guys need to do better math and read the specs...

Im with Pete...The combo is fine..
 
  #7  
Old 05-13-16, 02:35 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,582
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Well darn I sure got that wrong. Color me red. I have deleted and or edited my posts.
 
  #8  
Old 05-13-16, 02:45 PM
Beachboy's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Northeast Kansas
Posts: 756
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
I can't imagine a home where an additional 450 watt load is not doable. Maybe refrain from running the microwave or washing machine while you're running the A/C. Or if you're still using incandescent light bulbs, replace them with LED's. That alone would probably give you another 500+ watts of capacity.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: