Replacing Doorbell Chime - Wiring Issues

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-13-16, 05:03 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Replacing Doorbell Chime - Wiring Issues

Hello,

This is my first doorbell chime replacement, and it's crazy!

Facts:

* I cannot locate the transformer. I have a 2-story home, built in the late 70s, and the chime and doorbell are on the first floor. No obvious transformer on any walls or in closets, etc.

* I have a SINGLE doorbell with a SINGLE chime.

* There are TWO 3-wire cables coming into the chime (Picture forthcoming)

* We had a security company install a new system which included a monitor, and they removed the original chime, so I have NO idea what went where. But...that chime DID work, so I know the transformer was good at the point their system was removed.

* After we cancelled the security contract (had 30 days to decide), they simply removed their equipment, and left me with the two white wires twisted, and the two red wires twisted.

* I have found the 16v single white wire, using a Fluke meter.

What I have tried:

Connected the hot white wire to the "T" and a red from the opposite cable to the "F"ront Doorbell. (No workie!)

I then tried it with the two reds combined going to the "F"ront Doorbell. (No Workie!)

I will post a pic of how I have it wired currently (the 2nd example with 2 reds combined.)

(I get an error uploading the image. I may try to upload to my website and then give a URL for you to view it.)

Bottom line...I can't figure out this mess :-)

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks
Dave
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-13-16, 05:16 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,227
Received 479 Votes on 449 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Your picture is probably too big. http://www.doityourself.com/forum/el...-pictures.html

There cannot be a single 16v wire. There needs to be two wires to measure voltage.
Maybe you found voltage on two wires in one cable ?

Typical transformer locations are attached to a pull chain basement fixture box, mounted to side of panel and even in an attic junction box.
 
  #3  
Old 05-13-16, 05:31 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Picture of chime wiring

[ATTACH=CONFIG]66123[/ATTACH]

Here is the picture of the chime wiring. You can see in one of the cables that the blue wire is there, but the other cable has the blue cut off at the sheath.
 
Attached Images  
  #4  
Old 05-13-16, 05:37 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Your picture is probably too big. How to insert pictures.
You were correct...I cut it down to acceptable size. Thanks!

There cannot be a single 16v wire. There needs to be two wires to measure voltage.
Maybe you found voltage on two wires in one cable ?
Correct. I found that the one white wire when touched with the red of the other cable, showed 17 volts. *** Correction...Only when I touched the two white wires did I get the 17 volts.

Typical transformer locations are attached to a pull chain basement fixture box, mounted to side of panel and even in an attic junction box.
No basement here...in Oklahoma, very few people have them, due to the clay soil. I guess I can meander in the attic tomorrow when I have more light to see if I can find it.
 
  #5  
Old 05-13-16, 05:48 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
No need to check for the transformer if you have ~17v between two wires at the chime. Tell us what color wires at the chime button. If no blue wire we can just ignore the blue wires.
 
  #6  
Old 05-13-16, 06:00 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Red and White at the button.
 
  #7  
Old 05-13-16, 06:04 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,227
Received 479 Votes on 449 Posts
Do you have a lighted button ? That will change where the power is measured.

I would expect for you to measure power on one cable.
 
  #8  
Old 05-13-16, 06:10 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I guess I'll need someone to help me then, physically, due to the fact that I'm measuring at the chime, and I can't see if the light comes on.

I put on a "RING" video doorbell, that can be hooked to an existing wired doorbell chime, so that it stays charged and does not require it to be removed to be charged.

According to the RING instructions, the light should be on always, when the wiring is correctly attached. I can tell you that when I have the two wires on the device, the light does NOT come on, until someone presses the button.
 
  #9  
Old 05-13-16, 06:17 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,227
Received 479 Votes on 449 Posts
I'm lost.... are you currently installing the Ring.... now ?

You don't remember if the doorbell button lit up at night ?


I know how your system is wired. What do you want to do now?
 
  #10  
Old 05-13-16, 06:24 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Okay...let me start again :-)

Remember that the security guy removed the system, and left me with NOTHING but wires.

I hooked up the standard doorbell, but could not get figure out the wiring on the chime.

Therefore, the doorbell would not light up. Since then, I've purchased and installed the RING, but as stated, no lights, due to the inability to hook up at the chime.

Does that make more sense?
 
  #11  
Old 05-13-16, 06:43 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,227
Received 479 Votes on 449 Posts
I didn't realize the Ring actually rang the doorbell too.

With your wiring..... connect the two reds together and wire nut off.
Connect the two remaining whites to FRONT and TRANS. (doesn't matter which white goes where.)

The doorbell should ring now. If the Ring is connected..... it should charge and operate the doorbell.
 
  #12  
Old 05-13-16, 06:44 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I wondered if that was the ticket...I will try and report back. Thanks so much!
 
  #13  
Old 05-13-16, 06:54 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Well, that didn't work. (I even switched the two whites, just to be sure). I am going to replace the RING with the old standard doorbell, and see if that works first. If so, I will worry about the RING later!
 
  #14  
Old 05-13-16, 07:00 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Yes, get the chime working first.
 
  #15  
Old 05-14-16, 10:12 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Great News (But something I should have double checked before!) When I removed the RING doorbell cover, I noticed that one of the wires was loose. Ding Ding! I knew that was likely the cause now.

Sure enough, when I connected the wires to the old doorbell button, the chime worked! So...when I reconnected the RING, I made sure the wires were both very snug, and then tested...SUCCESS!

Thanks, gentlemen, for all your help! You saved the last few hairs on my head from being pulled out!

Dave
 
  #16  
Old 05-14-16, 10:14 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,227
Received 479 Votes on 449 Posts
Thanks for letting us now how you made out.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: