Gfci receptacle problem

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-23-16, 04:58 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 358
Received 4 Votes on 4 Posts
Gfci receptacle problem

My kitchen does not have an original GFCI installed. I attempted to install one and I can't get it to work. The circuit is one side of a MWBC. Am I wrong to think that after the split a GFCI should work?

It is not an issue of the load side. Just connecting the line side prevents it from operating. Is it because the the neutral is shared with the other side of the MWBC that it sense the imbalance?

If so how does one add in a GFCI to an older install? Will I have to use standard outlets and install a GFCI breaker?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-23-16, 05:03 PM
Member
Join Date: May 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,138
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
You mean with nothing connected to the load terminals, you connect it to power source and it doesn't work? Did you press the reset button? Can you verify you have 120 volts at the line terminals?

If you have power, and it doesn't work with nothing connected to load terminals, you have a bad GFCI.

It doesn't care and can't tell if the line side is connected to half of a MWBC.
 
  #3  
Old 05-23-16, 06:19 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 358
Received 4 Votes on 4 Posts
Affirm, nothing connected. 120 on the line in. Connect a non gfci and it feeds down stream no problem. Reset button is not tripped and does not trip. Only thing that happens is that when I turn the power on at the breaker the little red light on the GFCI lights momentarily then goes off. Instructions (Leviton) states it should be green. Flashing or solid red indicates issues. Nothing about a blip of red.

Just to clarify, a GFCI looks to see if the power coming into the outlet (black) matches the power going out (White), if not then it trips?
 
  #4  
Old 05-23-16, 06:23 PM
Member
Join Date: May 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,138
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
And you've pressed the reset with power applied, correct? Newer units won't reset unless power is applied....

If so, then it appears to be bad.
 
  #5  
Old 05-23-16, 09:49 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,599
Received 419 Votes on 392 Posts
Just to clarify, a GFCI looks to see if the power coming into the outlet (black) matches the power going out (White), if not then it trips?
Basically.... yes.

Normally the current flow thru black and white is equal. When there is a leak to ground more current flows on the black wire and the GFI trips.

I have seen two things.....
1 - A good number of out-of-the-box defective GFI receptacles.
2 - The reset button needs to be pressed in extremely hard... almost like it's defective.
 
  #6  
Old 05-24-16, 12:58 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 358
Received 4 Votes on 4 Posts
I'm guessing defective. It's brand new. Will take it back and get a new one.

Indicator had not tripped. Never got the green "good" light.

Thanks for the responses
 
  #7  
Old 06-11-16, 01:50 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 358
Received 4 Votes on 4 Posts
It was defective, new one worked like a charm.
 
  #8  
Old 06-11-16, 02:29 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Thanks for the follow up.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: