Can this 220VAC motor be rewired for 110VAC operation?

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-24-16, 09:16 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Can this 220VAC motor be rewired for 110VAC operation?

Hello, people.

I read the forum rules: I'm in California, but I'm sure that's irrelevant.

I want to repurpose this jacuzzi water pump,
Sta-Rite pump model P2R, from Delavan, Wisconsin.
A friend tells me that it is set up for 220VAC.
HOW can it be re-wired to work on 110VAC?

Thanks very much.

Mark53

Name:  IMG_20160524_164422_165 5.jpg
Views: 1081
Size:  23.7 KB

Name:  IMG_20160524_164547_103 5.jpg
Views: 2173
Size:  40.2 KB
 
  #2  
Old 05-24-16, 09:21 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Nominal residential voltage is 120 or 240. No 110 or 220. Is there a wiring diagram on the motor you can post a clear picture of?
 
  #3  
Old 05-24-16, 09:37 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
And a closer picture of the board connections...

Name:  IMG_20160524_202702_987 5.jpg
Views: 1105
Size:  36.7 KB
 
  #4  
Old 05-24-16, 09:43 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Well, Thanks for the Fast reply, Mr. Ray.
Nope... there's no available wiring diagram.

You've heard that Old joke, right?... "110 volts, 120 volts... whatever it takes".



Mark535
 
  #5  
Old 05-24-16, 09:46 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You can see in the first two pictures that the Top of the
motor USED to have some sort of label that might have further
described the wiring. I dunno' what was on that label.
Regardless,... it's now gone.
 
  #6  
Old 05-24-16, 09:47 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,773
Received 1,322 Votes on 1,222 Posts
The P2R is just a group number. There are 20 or so different models in that group. The extra digits denote single/multi-voltage.

That pump does not look like a dual voltage model. It should be clearly stated on the ID tag if it's dual voltage.
 
  #7  
Old 05-25-16, 10:29 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the input, PJmax.
After P2R, I'm pretty sure that the next characters are A5E.
After some spaces, the next characters might be 24.
The characters in the "code number" box might be 1K80.

Name:  IMG_20160525_085727_952 5.jpg
Views: 909
Size:  20.4 KB

Does that help at all?

Thanks very much.

Mark535
 
  #8  
Old 05-25-16, 01:13 PM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 9,029
Received 75 Votes on 68 Posts
Lay a piece of paper over the tag and than use side of pencil lead to see if numbers will come through.
 
  #9  
Old 05-25-16, 11:47 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,773
Received 1,322 Votes on 1,222 Posts
OK..... the model number is P2RA5E-124L. That's a 1 HP dual voltage motor built by A.O. Smith
QC-1102 is the new replacement.

I couldn't find the direct AO Smith motor model for your Sta Rite pump. In the following link is the wiring guides for the Smith motors. Look at the diagrams and try to find yours based on wire colors.

schneider electric/resources/content/FAQS/en/AO SMITH MOTORS.pdf
 
  #10  
Old 05-27-16, 10:02 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
BRILLIANT!, Mr. PJmax...
Further examination indicates that there could be a "1" before the 24,
and maybe even an "L" after it. Thanks Very Much for the info.
I haven't yet determined which of those drawings closely resembles this motor.

Thanks.

Mark535
 
  #11  
Old 05-28-16, 01:14 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Darn.
I could find nothing in that PDF file that resembles this motor.
I contacted Sta-Rite: they said to contact PentAirPool.
I did that; haven't received a reply.
I contacted AOSmithMotors (CenturyElectric); haven't received a reply.
Can I trouble you for some further advice, PJmax?...

Name:  IMG_20160528_112532_831 5.jpg
Views: 1311
Size:  40.4 KB

Continuing Thanks.
 
  #12  
Old 06-05-16, 07:12 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi, Did you figure out how to rewire for 110 yet?
 
  #13  
Old 06-14-16, 10:13 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No, Jerry, I haven't been able to rewire it, yet.
And I've received no further communications from any of the mentioned sources.
Do You have any clues?
Thanks.
 
  #14  
Old 06-14-16, 10:40 AM
F
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,495
Received 36 Votes on 28 Posts
Because that motor has a starting capacitor marked "110 volts" I seriously doubt it was ever connected to 220/240 volts. Using 240 volts on a motor with a "110" volt capacitor would more than likely blow the capacitor. Having two red-colored wires means nothing as it also has a white wire for the equipment grounding conductor, an absolute no-no.

Here is what I would suggest if you REALLY want to find out. Physically remove the capacitor while leaving the wires connected. Remove the two red and the white wires that are leaving the motor through the threaded hole. Trace out the number of individual wires coming from the "guts" (coils) of the motor, if only four wires it is a single-voltage motor. Post back with more pictures and description.
 
  #15  
Old 06-14-16, 10:23 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Well, Thanks for the reply, Furd, but I think you are mistaken.
I Mickey-Mouse-connected it (For The First Time) to 230VAC: it ran well.
Name:  IMG_20160614_193342_387 5.jpg
Views: 736
Size:  23.7 KB
Name:  IMG_20160614_193519_462 5.jpg
Views: 809
Size:  20.0 KB
I then tried connecting the White to Ground, and (individually) each of
the Red wires to a Hot, just to see if it might run on 115VAC. It did nothing.
SO,... it IS currently wired for 230VAC: and it works.
A friend tells me that it simply uses the 115VAC capacitor
(on One of the 115VAC legs?) to "start" the motor turning,
and then Both of the 115VAC legs will keep it going.
AND... in order to view the individual wires coming from the "guts" of the motor,
I would need to remove the entire plate/section that holds... the PC board, and
the Brushes, and Bearing that holds this end of the shaft/armature/core/windings.
I think I could do that, but... would it really help?
I just wanna' make it run on 115VAC. Any other ideas?
 
  #16  
Old 06-15-16, 06:31 AM
F
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,495
Received 36 Votes on 28 Posts
Yes, I am mistaken, or maybe just plain wrong.

After drawing out several diagrams and then thinking about it I have come to the conclusion that it may very well be a dual-voltage motor but because it is a motor for a specific application it could have only three connection points. Have you looked at the wiring diagrams in the Schneider link that PJ provided?

If you were to remove the two hex head slotted screws in the terminal board and carefully turned it around and take a picture I might be able to tell you which wiring diagram to follow. I'm pretty sure it is just going to be the two leads with the push-on connectors that will need to be changed.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: