Help confirming generator cord

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-14-16, 07:37 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 51
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question Help confirming generator cord

My house has an interlock kit installed and a generator inlet outside with what appears to be a 50 amp CS6364. My Champion generator has a L14-30R receptacle, I understand this is only 30 amps but it should meet my power requirements. So I think I'm looking for a CS6364 to L14-30P cord which seems to fairly uncommon (I did find a few such as this: https://www.amazon.com/Conntek-Trans...dp/B005HYY2M6/ ). Are there any issues with this setup that I should be aware of, or a better way to feed my panel with this generator?

Thanks.
 
Attached Images  
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-14-16, 07:47 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,550
Received 508 Votes on 478 Posts
Better way.... not really. You need a cord with different ends.

That cord in your link will work. I make my own as I have the cable on a reel and the caps loose.

I would highly recommend checking that cord after it is connected and powered before doing a transfer. Best way to check it is at the transfer breaker inside the panel.
 
  #3  
Old 06-14-16, 08:01 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 51
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the input. How would I check the cord?

I could have an electrician come out and replace the CS6364 receptacle, that would be quick work but would likely cost as much as buying the $150 cable. Glad the cable is a viable option.
 
  #4  
Old 06-15-16, 11:33 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,843
Received 41 Votes on 40 Posts
The benefit of leaving the receptacle as-is if you ever decide to upgrade your generator, you are all set for a 50A feed.


I think Pete was suggesting for you to wire up your new cord, plug it in and turn on the generator.
Open the breaker box and using a meter, check at the transfer breaker (still off), that you have 240v between H-H, and 120v between each Hot and Neutral. You'll want to find out about any miswiring before you flip the transfer switch.
 
  #5  
Old 06-15-16, 01:31 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 51
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the input, expensive cord will be ordered!
 
  #6  
Old 06-15-16, 01:57 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 42 Votes on 40 Posts
Replacing that flanged 50A inlet with the 30A version would be a quick DIY job. Materials would be much less expensive than cable adapters.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: