How to turn 220 volt outlet to 110 volt?

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-19-16, 09:18 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 50
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
How to turn 220 volt outlet to 110 volt?

I had jacuzzi on back yard.

Pretty thick electric line left.
It must be 220 volt.
I saw red,black,white and green lines.

I want install regular 110 volt outlet

How can I turn this line to 110 volt line?


I simply thought white and red line or while and black line could make 110 volt.
Is it correct?
When I measure the voltage between W-R or W-B, it shows half of original voltage.


Would it be dangerous?
May I hire electrician?

Thank you.

Hwa
 
  #2  
Old 06-19-16, 09:35 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 13,799
Received 252 Votes on 220 Posts
Your spa wiring is a 120/240 volt line. You have two hots (black and red) a neutral (white) and ground (green) Between the two hots you should be 240 volts and between each hot and neutral you should get 120 volts. Between hot and ground you will also get 120 volts, and neutral to ground you should get 0 volts.

If any of the above is not correct, we need to stop and find out why.
 
  #3  
Old 06-19-16, 09:44 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Replace the two pole breaker in in the breaker box with a single pole 20 amp breaker and a blank filler for the second opening in the breaker box cover. Connect the black wire to the new breaker and put a wire nut on the red wire. If the black wire is too large for the breaker connect a #12 pigtail to it.

At the spa location install a weather proof GFCI receptacle in a weather proof box. Connect the white and black to the Line side of the GFCI receptacle and green to ground. Use pigtails if the wires won't fit the GFCI.
 
  #4  
Old 06-19-16, 09:51 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 50
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you

I will measure those voltage, now.
 
  #5  
Old 06-19-16, 09:56 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 50
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you for your response.
I will remove two pole breaker and see.
After that I could understand what you are saying.


Thank you
 
  #6  
Old 06-19-16, 12:32 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
I will remove two pole breaker and see.
After that I could understand what you are saying.
What didn't you understand?
 
  #7  
Old 06-19-16, 12:44 PM
Handyone's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: U.S.
Posts: 5,450
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I simply thought white and red line or while and black line could make 110 volt.
Is it correct?
I think the OP understands your instructions. OP said "could" understand which means can understand or do understand, to me. I can speak broken English due to many years in the Navy
 
  #8  
Old 06-19-16, 11:03 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 50
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Removing pole breaker is challenging to me.
Just pull out? It didn't work.
After removing the breaker, could I see black and red wire exposed?
 
  #9  
Old 06-19-16, 11:36 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Just pull out? It didn't work.
Please post a picture of your panel with the cover removed. http://www.doityourself.com/forum/li...rt-images.html

Side note: If this is an FPE Stablock panel they can be really difficult sometimes. Turn off the main breaker before trying to remove. The force used can cause unexpected movement of your hand when it does give way.
 
  #10  
Old 06-23-16, 10:36 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 50
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Picture of panel

Name:  20160623_060007.jpg
Views: 1127
Size:  19.3 KB

Above picture shows panel.

Please let me know how to ..
 
  #11  
Old 06-23-16, 11:54 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
But you didn't remove the cover for the picture. You did remove the cover when you tried to remove the breaker didn't you?
 
  #12  
Old 06-24-16, 04:38 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,758
Received 97 Votes on 87 Posts
May I hire electrician?
I think that would be a good idea.
 
  #13  
Old 06-24-16, 07:49 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 50
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Name:  20160624_064957.jpg
Views: 1001
Size:  32.6 KB

This is the picture after remove panel.
I turned off main switch for this sub panel.

I tried to remove the breaker.
It didn't work.
How to remove this?

Sorry I am trying this job for the first time.
Electric field detector shows that there in no electrical field after shut down this sub panel.
 

Last edited by hansoldc; 06-24-16 at 08:10 PM.
  #14  
Old 06-24-16, 11:47 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,786
Received 1,326 Votes on 1,225 Posts
To remove a breaker from that panel..... push the breaker handle to off and keep pushing the handle and breaker sideways towards the outside of the panel.

This video show the motion needed. You can skip right to 1:50.
you tube/watch?v=MRmPymLyEMk
 
  #15  
Old 06-25-16, 06:21 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 50
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you. The video helped me a lot.

Ray2047 said "Connect the black wire to the new breaker and put a wire nut on the red wire."

"put a wire nut on the red wire"
What does this mean?
 
  #16  
Old 06-25-16, 08:50 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
put a wire nut on the red wire What does this mean?
The breaker you have now has two wires. A red and a black. The new single pole breaker only takes one wire, The red will not be used so you put a wire nut on it and lay it in the bottom of the panel.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 06-25-16 at 02:14 PM.
  #17  
Old 06-25-16, 02:02 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 50
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I see. Thank you.

I will upload photoes when done.
 
  #18  
Old 06-25-16, 03:14 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 50
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Name:  20160625_132503.jpg
Views: 938
Size:  29.9 KB

I finished the job like the photo.
And I tested voltage of jakuzzi side on outside.

Name:  20160625_132525.jpg
Views: 680
Size:  32.5 KB

I measured voltage difference.

(B-black, G...green,R---red,W---white)
My expectation was:
BG 60 BW 120

However it shoes like this:
BG 150, BW 25,BR 25, WR 0,WG 60,GR 60

I don't know what's happening...
 
  #19  
Old 06-25-16, 03:28 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
I'm not seeing the green wire connected to the neutral bar. Am I just missing it.
Name:  20160625_132503.jpg
Views: 1168
Size:  48.3 KB

Did the black wire fit okay into the 20 amp breaker?
 
  #20  
Old 06-25-16, 10:33 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 50
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, black wire fits OK.
I didn't need pig tail.

Which one is neutral bar?
Green is earth, right?

I will check where green wire connected to.
 
  #21  
Old 06-25-16, 11:38 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Yes, Green is ground. The white should also be connected to the neutral bar.

Name:  20160625_132503.jpg
Views: 653
Size:  49.9 KB
 
  #22  
Old 06-26-16, 08:31 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 50
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Name:  20160626_080450.jpg
Views: 805
Size:  34.1 KB

I am seeing Green is connected to neutral bar.
White should be connected to neutral bar too?
 
  #23  
Old 06-26-16, 08:36 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
White should be connected to neutral bar too?
Yes. 120 volts is derived from one hot, the black in this case, and the neutral, white.
 
  #24  
Old 06-27-16, 08:50 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 50
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
BG 150, BW 25,BR 25, WR 0,WG 60,GR 60

Above voltage measure is normal?
I thought Black and White are power,Green is earth.
And Red need be capped.
Above voltage shows it is not possible.
 
  #25  
Old 06-27-16, 09:17 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
If you are using a digital multimeter any reading less than 100 volts should ignored. The readings show you do not have a neutral. Are you sure the neutral is connected to the neutral bar in the breaker box.

If you are sure the neutral from the new receptacle is connected to the panel neutral bar tell us the voltage between the neutral bar and both of the incoming hots.

Name:  20160625_132503.jpg
Views: 1450
Size:  47.0 KB
 
  #26  
Old 06-28-16, 10:36 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 50
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Looks like white line from new receptacle goes directly to lower part incoming pipe.

Name:  20160625_132503.jpg
Views: 2317
Size:  33.8 KB
 
  #27  
Old 06-28-16, 11:01 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
If I read your diagram you are saying the neutral (white) is not connected to the neutral bar. It must be connected to the neutral bar for the receptacle to work.
 
  #28  
Old 06-29-16, 12:46 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 50
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I'd better hire electrician.
I am not sure where can I search local electrician.
 
  #29  
Old 06-29-16, 02:04 PM
L
Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,552
Received 92 Votes on 80 Posts
Open your main breaker panel and see if that white wire shows up there. If it does, see where it is or is not connected to.

If it is in the main panel, but not connected to anything, cut at the sub panel and connect to neutral bar.
If it is not in the main panel, try pulling on the wire. It is possible there were no use for it before and some one just pushed unused wire into the conduit.

If all else fails, use remaining red wire as neutral. Technically it is violation of NEC, but it will work. Just mark it with white tape so next person working on the panel understands what is going on.
 

Last edited by lambition; 06-29-16 at 04:30 PM. Reason: typo
  #30  
Old 06-29-16, 02:44 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
lambition, it is my understanding he never connected the neutral from the receptacle to the neutral bar in the subpanel. Hansoldc, if you would read and follow our instruction and answer our questions you can do it. Is the white wire from the receptacle connected to the neutral bar in the sub panel (breaker box).
 
  #31  
Old 06-29-16, 04:32 PM
L
Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,552
Received 92 Votes on 80 Posts
it is my understanding he never connected the neutral from the receptacle to the neutral bar
Yes, I see that. From what op is measuring and the picture, it appears neutral was never connected when the Jacuzzi was installed. On this picture, the white wire from Jacuzzi goes straight into the conduit feeding the subpanel.
 
  #32  
Old 07-04-16, 07:51 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 50
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You Right!

Thank you for your concern.

I found the white line from Jakuzzi didn't connect to neutral.
I just pulled out it from conduit.

Name:  20160704_061820.jpg
Views: 695
Size:  28.9 KB

By the way, this tester is analogue or digital?

Name:  20160704_062519.jpg
Views: 634
Size:  32.8 KB

I measured voltage difference from jakuzzi side.

WR zero
WB slight
WG slight but biggger than WB
GB 110
GR slight
RB slight


My questions are

1, where may I connect the white line in the box? neutral bar?
2, white line and red line from subpanel to jakuzzi is not connected any.
How come it makes some voltage difference between other lines ?
3, If I need connect white line to neutral bar in the box, what line should I use to get 110 volt?
GB ? or BW?
4, Without white, how come jakuzzi used 240 volt?

Thank you.
 
  #33  
Old 07-04-16, 09:20 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
1, where may I connect the white line in the box? neutral bar?
Yes.
2, white line and red line from subpanel to jakuzzi is not connected any.
How come it makes some voltage difference between other lines ?
Induced voltage.
3, If I need connect white line to neutral bar in the box, what line should I use to get 110 volt?
GB ? or BW?
You have 120 volts (nominal) not 110v. Use black and white. Green is always ground. Never neutral.
4, Without white, how come jakuzzi used 240 volt?
Because the 240 volts comes from the two hots that are supplied to your house (red and black in this case). Neutral is only used to derive 120 volts from one of the hots.
 
  #34  
Old 07-09-16, 06:23 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 50
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Finally, I installed the receptacle.

Thank you all you guys, especially ray2047 gave me great help.

Name:  20160708_065502.jpg
Views: 610
Size:  28.0 KB
 
  #35  
Old 07-09-16, 12:15 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Great. Thanks for letting us know. Hard to tell. Is that an in-use cover? It's best to use that type. Did you use an outdoor rated GFCI receptacle? It is code required.
 
  #36  
Old 07-11-16, 01:02 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 50
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
yes,it is outdoor rated GFCI receptacle.

Thank you.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: