Help with new four prong dryer cord

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-04-16, 06:37 PM
N
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Help with new four prong dryer cord

I purchased a dryer with a 3 prong cord, and my home has a 4 prong outlet.
Thus, I purchased a 4 prong cord, and installed according to instructions; black to black, white to white, red to red. Easy.

Unfortunately when it came to installing the green ground wire, I was unable to unscrew the bolt over the existing grounding wire in the dryer. (upper left) It is very tight.

Can I screw the green cord wire to another spot on the outer panel? For example, to the screw that it is near in the picture?

Any suggestions would be helpful.....

Name:  IMG_4673.jpg
Views: 7248
Size:  32.4 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 07-04-16 at 07:57 PM. Reason: reoriented picture
  #2  
Old 07-04-16, 07:10 PM
L
Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,550
Received 92 Votes on 80 Posts
Can I screw the green cord wire to another spot on the outer panel?
Yes you can. But, I don't see why you could not unscrew ground screw. Were you using pliers instead of nut driver?
You will need 1/4" nut driver to remove it. It is same size and screw driver bit. You can also purchase 4 in 1 or 6 in 1 screw driver from home depot and use it (it is very cheap. About $3).
 
  #3  
Old 07-04-16, 07:32 PM
N
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, I was using pliers.

I'll try a nut driver. Thank you!
 
  #4  
Old 07-04-16, 08:00 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,773
Received 1,322 Votes on 1,222 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

I moved you to your own thread as the one you posted to didn't really match your problem.

Also.... I believe that ground screw is 5/16". Nutdriver or 5/16" socket and ratchet will work.
 
  #5  
Old 07-04-16, 09:27 PM
L
Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,550
Received 92 Votes on 80 Posts
PJmax might be right about the nut size. I often come across both 1/4" and 5/16" on appliances I don't know for sure what size you have.

I recommend you get multi screw driver which has both 1/4" and 5/16" nut driver.
HDX 3-1/4 in. 6-in-1 Screwdriver-120SD12D - The Home Depot

This would work great for the price.
 
  #6  
Old 07-05-16, 06:31 AM
Handyone's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: U.S.
Posts: 5,450
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
PJmax or someone can correct me if I'm wrong. We should have the complete model number of the dryer for looking at the instructions or the schematic drawing.

On some models, when changing from 3 wire to 4 wire, the original ground wire needs to be removed from the chassis and connected to the neutral terminal.
 
  #7  
Old 07-05-16, 08:27 AM
F
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,495
Received 36 Votes on 28 Posts
Got it backwards, Brian. When going from four-wire to three-wire the equipment grounding pigtail is connected to the neutral of the power cord. This ONLY applies to kitchen ranges and clothes dryers in houses that have three-wire receptacles.

Also, it is a good idea to check any three-wire receptacle as some may be like my dryer receptacle, wired with a cable containing three insulated wires and a bare grounding wire. If this cable configuration is present the receptacle should be changed to a four-wire model.
 
  #8  
Old 07-05-16, 04:12 PM
Handyone's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: U.S.
Posts: 5,450
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Here's my concern, input is appreciated.
An Electric Range is easy to convert from 3-wire to 4-wire (ranges are shipped for 3-wire).
You remove the bonding strap from the frame and connect the new ground to the frame.

Dryers, or dryers I've seen, don't have a bonding strap or a pigtail connecting the neutral terminal directly to the frame.
The wire attached to the frame is part of the wiring harness and the source could be neutral.

Help please.
The manufacturers should make this clear what to do with the existing wire. Abandon it, keep in place, or connect it to the neutral terminal in addition to the cord.
Most instructions I have seen say connect to neutral terminal or abandon.
 
  #9  
Old 07-05-16, 04:59 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,218
Received 103 Votes on 89 Posts
The ground should be attached to the frame when used with a 4 wire cord. When switching from 3 to 4 the ground gets removed from the center terminal and moved to the marked ground terminal.
 
  #10  
Old 07-05-16, 05:17 PM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 9,029
Received 75 Votes on 68 Posts
One problem I see is that you did not install the safety clamp that holds the cable from getting pulled out. They are a real pain to install but are required.
 
  #11  
Old 07-05-16, 05:37 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,218
Received 103 Votes on 89 Posts
Easier to use a 3/4" NM connector than the Tomics that come with the cord.
 
  #12  
Old 07-05-16, 07:21 PM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 9,029
Received 75 Votes on 68 Posts
Yes it would wish I had thought of that before I retired.
 
  #13  
Old 07-05-16, 09:44 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,773
Received 1,322 Votes on 1,222 Posts
Tomics Am I missing something ? I've never heard of those clamps called that.
 
  #14  
Old 07-06-16, 04:54 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,218
Received 103 Votes on 89 Posts
Tomics

https://www.elliottelectric.com/Prod...px?v=BRI&c=642

Labor intensive. Much better and cheaper clamps available.
 
  #15  
Old 07-06-16, 06:42 AM
Handyone's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: U.S.
Posts: 5,450
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Agreed. The Tomics is hard to install and I think a lot of people would just give up on it.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: