Confused about cabling from meter to electrical box

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-05-16, 04:14 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 25
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Confused about cabling from meter to electrical box

Hi there,

I just moved to a house in Albertson, NY 11507.

I have an Owl monitor to measure the electricity I use. This is the link in case you're interested.

Anyway. I need to connect it to the 2 cables that come into my house.
The problem is that I don't see the 2 cables.

I see the PSEG (utility company for electricity) meter outside, and then in the basement I see the old box and the new box. Please see photos below.
I'd appreciate if you could help me answer the following questions.
1) where are the 2 cables from the meter?
2) should I call an electrician to remove the old box?


Utility meter:
Name:  20160705_184922.jpg
Views: 324
Size:  33.9 KB

Old box (what a mess!):
Name:  elextrical.jpg
Views: 332
Size:  39.2 KB

The "new" electrical breaker which appears to be normal:
Name:  20160705_184017.jpg
Views: 269
Size:  26.1 KB

Thank you in advance.
Guido.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-05-16, 04:18 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,896
Received 23 Votes on 19 Posts
You should not have two cables feeding your panel. You have 3 conductors feeding the panel in the PVC conduit out of the bottom of the meter. These will go into the breaker at the new panel.
 
  #3  
Old 07-05-16, 04:20 PM
Member
Join Date: May 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,138
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Most likely, when your service (or at least load center) was updated, the new load center was installed and the shell of the old one was used as a big junction box. Short wires from the new breakers in the new box were run to the old box where they connect to your house's circuits.

The wires from the meter most likely enter the new box and attach to the main breaker.
 
  #4  
Old 07-07-16, 01:04 AM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Im not positive but i think you need to contact your utility co. & request they install a digital meter so the monitor has something to sync with.
I need more info.
 
  #5  
Old 07-07-16, 05:44 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I read the instructions at the link you posted. This unit is designed for installation on electrical systems outside of the USA. Therefore what it expects in wiring will be different from what you have in New York.
The power cable that the sensor clips around is located inside your new main breaker box. It is one of the two wires that goes into your main breaker. Then a USB cable would have to run from that sensor to the sender outside of the box.
This installation would require working in a space with live wires and most likely very little room. I would recommend hiring an professional electrician. This is not a DIY job.
 
  #6  
Old 07-07-16, 08:19 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 25
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you all, and especially CarbideTipped.
The 2 cables were in the newer box. I installed the owl monitor and it works!!
It was really hard to do because there was very little room for the 2 connectors, but with a little bit of brute force I did it.

Thanks!
 
  #7  
Old 07-07-16, 08:42 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,509
Received 327 Votes on 306 Posts
In the link you posted... the meter showed using one sensor which would be correct as there is only one hot wire in the UK service. They also showed a three phase model with three sensors.

You said yours came with two sensors. I don't see that in any of the product info. I also don't see any info on that unit being used here in the States. I do see that the sensors are rated for 71A wire.

I'm guessing the software allows for 50hz and 60hz setup.
 
  #8  
Old 07-07-16, 05:01 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 25
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It came with 2 sensors.
If I connect one only, it works, but it shows just half of the kw.

I don't remember where I bought it. It was online for sure.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: