What kind of disconnect box do I have?


  #1  
Old 07-06-16, 08:24 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 2
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
What kind of disconnect box do I have?

Hey, I hope someone can help me.

My A/C unit stopped working the other night. I was fiddling with it, and as soon as I shook the cable coming from the disconnect box to the unit, it started right up, blowing cold air again. I did this a few times over the course of a couple days (it was July 4th weekend, I didn't want to call anyone out).

But now that little trick won't work. Am I right to assume it's a disconnect box issue? I went to look into replacing the box and fuses to find out this thing looks NOTHING like ANY of the youtube videos I'm trying to learn from. There's not even a line going into the fuse box in the house! Am I losing it?

Is this a fuseless box? I would like to replace it with one that has an on/off capability.Name:  IMG_7094.jpg
Views: 3302
Size:  42.3 KBName:  IMG_7101.jpg
Views: 890
Size:  40.3 KBName:  IMG_7103.jpg
Views: 625
Size:  22.0 KBName:  IMG_7104.jpg
Views: 708
Size:  38.2 KBName:  IMG_7094.jpg
Views: 3302
Size:  42.3 KBName:  IMG_7101.jpg
Views: 890
Size:  40.3 KBName:  IMG_7103.jpg
Views: 625
Size:  22.0 KBName:  IMG_7104.jpg
Views: 708
Size:  38.2 KB

Any help would be great. I got a six year old kid that I don't want to overheat. ;-)

Here's some pics of my situation.
 
  #2  
Old 07-06-16, 08:42 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,401
Received 158 Likes on 139 Posts
That is a simple pullout disconnect. It does not need fuses. To turn it off you pull out the handle.

The feed comes into the back of the disconnect.

I would check the connections under the deadfront.
 
  #3  
Old 07-06-16, 09:12 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 2
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Just did. I think I found the culprit.

I'm going to have to run all new cable from the ac unit now, right? Is that an easy fix?

And should I just get a new "pullout disconnect" box to replace this one?
 
Attached Images   
  #4  
Old 07-06-16, 09:30 AM
C
Member
Join Date: May 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,283
Received 65 Likes on 50 Posts
If the liquid tight flexible conduit is still in good condition you can just pull new THWN wires in it, but it's available in short lengths with the fittings installed at homecenters. I would certainly replace that pull out while you're at it since it's pretty rotted out.

Make sure you kill the power at the load center! And kill the furnace power also to make sure the control wiring doesn't have any low voltage on it while you're working.
 
  #5  
Old 07-06-16, 11:01 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,401
Received 158 Likes on 139 Posts
You are going to need to check the integrity of the feed cable also. Hard to tell if the charring affected it.

It looks like someone used a cable inside the Carflex instead of individual conductors. It may not have been rated for the wet environment. You can pull it out and pull 2 blacks and a green in the correct gauge.
 
  #6  
Old 07-06-16, 01:27 PM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,862
Received 217 Likes on 184 Posts
The low voltage control wires are not to be run within the same conduit as line voltage conductors. A problem such as you have could potentially put line voltage into the low voltage wiring causing a lot of damage to the low voltage devices.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: