Electrical Outlet/Adapter/Converters

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-10-16, 11:36 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Electrical Outlet/Adapter/Converters

Picked up a Taylor Soft Serve machine today, Model #290-37, and the plug for it looks like this.

[ATTACH=CONFIG]68286[/ATTACH]

(250v 30a)

I have an outlet in my house that looks like this.

[ATTACH=CONFIG]68288[/ATTACH]

Is there an adapter that can be used to modify the outlet? Would I need to have an electrician come out and install a new outlet? Or is there another alternative?
 
Attached Images   
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-10-16, 12:04 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,973
Received 59 Votes on 52 Posts
Welcome to the forums!

Your current outlet configuration is a 125/250 30 amp outlet. It is not a grounded circuit. Shut off the breaker/remove the fuses to turn off the circuit and look to see if there is a ground available.
 
  #3  
Old 07-10-16, 12:08 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Will do, off to work now, will update tomorrow.
 
  #4  
Old 07-10-16, 12:10 PM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 4,491
Received 31 Votes on 27 Posts
You do mean no neutral avalible, not ground right Toyln?
 
  #5  
Old 07-10-16, 12:26 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
You do mean no neutral avalible, not ground right Toyln
No, he meant no ground. That is an old style dryer receptacle that used the neutral for ground. The plug on the new machine needs a receptacle with a ground and no neutral.
 
  #6  
Old 07-10-16, 06:22 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,248
Received 18 Votes on 17 Posts
Is that plug really 30A ? Looks like 240V 15A plug (NEMA 6-15) to me. 30A one has wider spacing.

Assuming your existing outlet is wired correctly, you can replace outlet with one matching your plug and use neutral wire as ground.
If it is powered from a subpanel, neutral wire will have to be moved to ground bus bar.
Don't think there is any adapter for that because technically it does not have ground and would be illegal to use neutral as ground except on some special cases like is old dryers or ovens.
If you don't know how, best to call electrician.
 
  #7  
Old 07-10-16, 06:46 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
you can replace outlet with one matching your plug and use neutral wire as ground.
No, by code #6 and smaller ground must be factory green or bare.
Is that plug really 30A ?
Very good question that needs to be answered. What is the full load amps of the machine. What breaker size does the manufacturer recommend.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: