Is this a damp location/running NM thru block


  #1  
Old 07-11-16, 04:14 PM
Laggy's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Is this a damp location/running NM thru block

I would like to run Romex from a junction box across and down to a gang box. Is this considered an exposed/damp location? Should i just run conduit and THHN?There is an awning with 36" soffit on other side of wall. I believe garage used to be a carport. Thanks for the help.

Name:  44ACF96F-B0C1-4719-B43A-AF4C0816D22D.jpg
Views: 365
Size:  28.4 KB
Name:  8821277D-5E34-438F-AD8C-4A69BF689EEC.jpg
Views: 410
Size:  37.8 KB
 
  #2  
Old 07-11-16, 04:20 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,575
Received 15 Votes on 13 Posts
Conduit would probably look best. If you run cable you will need to sleeve it with conduit below 6'7". whether you can use NM-b would be up to the local inspector. If you run UF no question.
 
  #3  
Old 07-11-16, 04:30 PM
Laggy's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok. So if i ran UF, i would need to run to another junction box (above 6'7"), then conduit down to gang box?

Otherwise it's THHN and conduit?
 
  #4  
Old 07-11-16, 04:31 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,964
Received 9 Votes on 8 Posts
I agree with Ray, conduit would be a top choice for this run, since it will dip to the switch.
 
  #5  
Old 07-11-16, 04:36 PM
Laggy's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok. That was my original plan. I have 250ft of Romex because i originally had Romex in a enclosed raceway from the main panel. From all my reading, i realized i had to replace with THHN. Which i did, hence the 250ft of Romex hanging around.
 
  #6  
Old 07-11-16, 05:12 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,964
Received 9 Votes on 8 Posts
You can use NM-B, but it is a PITA to pull. There is no prohibition on it. You still need it in conduit. If it gets wet, then I would go with THWN instead.
 
  #7  
Old 07-11-16, 05:45 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,575
Received 15 Votes on 13 Posts
So if i ran UF, i would need to run to another junction box (above 6'7"), then conduit down to gang box?
No. Just sleeve the UF in conduit from the switch up to 6'7". As Larry said you can run cable in conduit. Sleeving cable in conduit to protect it is common practice.
 
  #8  
Old 07-11-16, 06:21 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 14,966
Received 595 Votes on 511 Posts
I would like to know how you are going to secure the Romex to the block/brick wall? I would recommend conduit.
 
  #9  
Old 07-11-16, 06:43 PM
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,130
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You might run into the top 2 courses (8") being grouted solid and possibly reinforced and tough to drill through. Same thing vertically if you are within 16" of the corner.

Dick
 
  #10  
Old 07-11-16, 07:10 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 70,123
Received 2,963 Votes on 2,674 Posts
That looks like solid block where your box is.... not cinder block.

I would use a short piece of EMT. Box on both side is ok or box LB.
After you drill the hole you'd need to use a small cold chisel and sledge hammer to allow for the connector(s).

- 334.12 Uses Not Permitted.
- - (A) Types NM, NMC, and NMS. Types NM, NMC, and NMS cables shall not be permitted as follows:
- - - (9) Embedded in poured cement, concrete, or aggregate
- - (B) Types NM and NMS. Types NM and NMS cables shall not be used under the following conditions or in the following locations:
- - - (2) Where embedded in masonry, concrete, adobe, fill, or plaster
- - - (3) In a shallow chase in masonry, concrete, or adobe and covered with plaster, adobe, or similar finish
- - - (4) In wet or damp locations

I'd say no to the NM thru the block but I see no mention of UF cable.

THREADS COMBINED.....This post and the previous one were moved from a duplicate post.
We try to keep a topic in a single thread.
 

Last edited by PJmax; 07-11-16 at 07:26 PM.
  #11  
Old 07-12-16, 01:14 AM
Laggy's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I've decided on box to box, a small run of conduit between, and 1/2" bushings on each box. I have the bits and chisels to make a hole for 1/2" schedule 40. I do NOT have badass hole saws for that solid block.

Thanks for all the help so far fellas.
 
  #12  
Old 07-19-16, 01:51 PM
Laggy's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
...for anyone still interested








I'm splicing in to the run next to the workbench above in a few days. I have the t-fitting capped, and extra wire stuffed in there so i can do it. I'm basically doing a raceway extension to the entry for garage for any driveway work!

Btw, these heavy duty outlets are VERY tight around plugs....
 
  #13  
Old 07-19-16, 02:33 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 14,966
Received 595 Votes on 511 Posts
Looks good! I hope all the receptacles are GFCI protected.
 

Last edited by Tolyn Ironhand; 07-19-16 at 05:17 PM.
  #14  
Old 07-19-16, 04:03 PM
Laggy's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No sir. GFCI circuit breakers it is...there's no way i'm getting new covers and installing 5 new outlets.

Still learning...
 
  #15  
Old 07-19-16, 05:18 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 14,966
Received 595 Votes on 511 Posts
By using a GFCI breaker they are GFCI protected. Well done!
 
  #16  
Old 07-19-16, 11:18 PM
Laggy's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks man...now on to a welder...
 
  #17  
Old 07-20-16, 09:59 AM
Z
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,295
Received 319 Votes on 285 Posts
The conduit makes the install look very professional. Way more so than NM or UF ever could have looked. Great job!
 
  #18  
Old 07-30-16, 08:10 AM
Laggy's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Btw, i got a smoking deal on the newer Murray GT-2 Type, which apparently self-tests. Found out you're supposed to test every 30 days. Does anyone do this? Anywho, $55 shipped for 2 BNIB!
 
  #19  
Old 07-30-16, 08:14 AM
Laggy's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks man. I love the finished look. Thank god for the internet. This has been a huge learning curve. But like anything, the right tools and the right info make a job done well the right way.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: