Ground the box

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-16-16, 07:39 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 105
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ground the box

Hello everyone,

I need to make a 30 amp extension cord that is split in the middle into 3 separate 20amp extension cords. I will be using a metal gang box with a cover to do the connections where the extension cord is split. This will be used inside. There is a ground in the extension cord, but is it necessary to ground the metal box were the 30 amp extension cord is split into 3 20 amp extension cords. This will be 240 volt.

thank you,
Michael
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-16-16, 07:58 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,649
Received 340 Votes on 318 Posts
Not fully understanding what you are doing but any metal part.... especially a metal junction box.... must be connected to ground.
 
  #3  
Old 07-16-16, 08:58 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 105
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That is what I thought....

Thank you
 
  #4  
Old 07-17-16, 04:55 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,967
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
If you are protecting the cords with a 30 amp breaker, you must use the same size wire for the extensions. You cannot step down and just call them 20 amp unless you have 20 amp protection for each branch of the cord.
 
  #5  
Old 07-17-16, 05:31 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,502
Received 15 Votes on 15 Posts
Also, 20 amp (or single 15 amp) receptacles require 20 amp (or 15 amp) protection (respectively).
 
  #6  
Old 07-17-16, 06:21 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,933
Received 54 Votes on 47 Posts
You can have 15 amp receptacles on a 20 amp circuit as long as there is more then one place to plug into on that circuit. If it is a dedicated circuit with only one place to plug into (simplex receptacle) that receptacle is required to be a 20 amp.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: