Can a timer be used on a three way switch circuit

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-22-16, 05:21 AM
Norm201's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 9,433
Received 287 Votes on 257 Posts
Can a timer be used on a three way switch circuit

Had a customer ask if a three way switch, two toggle switches operating one light, can be substituted with a timer at one of the switches. I told him I don't think so, but was not sure. He confirmed he had three conductor wire (red, black and white). He said the timer would be powered by the hot wire. But I told him where would you connect the traveler (red) wire to provide power if the switch is flipped. I think it would work only if the switch was in one position only. Your thoughts?

Edit...Are there timers made for a three way switch set up?
 
  #2  
Old 07-22-16, 06:19 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 4,950
Received 87 Votes on 82 Posts
They are available ,but note that a neutral is required.

https://www.amazon.com/Honeywell-PLS...y+timer+switch
 
  #3  
Old 07-22-16, 11:41 AM
A
Member
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 507
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Check out the Intermatic STO1.

They make a 3-way version, no neutral required. It's battery powered.

Intermatic 15-Amp In-Wall Heavy Duty Astronomic Digital Timer-EI600WC - The Home Depot
 
  #4  
Old 07-22-16, 12:34 PM
Norm201's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 9,433
Received 287 Votes on 257 Posts
Gentleman, thank you both for the leads. I did not know about these.

I'm still waiting for Ray to confirm or deny if an ordinary timer can be wired into the circuit.
 
  #5  
Old 07-22-16, 12:49 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
I'm still waiting for Ray
Sorry, that's Pete's ball park not mine.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 07-22-16 at 03:14 PM.
  #6  
Old 07-22-16, 01:44 PM
Norm201's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 9,433
Received 287 Votes on 257 Posts
Oops. Got my people mixed up. I thought you were the electrical guru.
 
  #7  
Old 07-22-16, 07:54 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 4,950
Received 87 Votes on 82 Posts
Not possible!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
 
  #8  
Old 07-22-16, 08:09 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,725
Received 1,316 Votes on 1,216 Posts
GE makes a timer I use all the time. The link is below. Here's the poop.

You need a neutral which isn't really a problem because the timer becomes the switching device and the remaining three way switch is only used as a single pole switch. The switch tells the timer to turn on or off.

They give you instructions which are not easy to follow. I have helped a number of members here wire them but it requires pictures of the wiring at both ends. It is NOT a cake installation if you don't understand wiring.

Name:  GE.jpg
Views: 4224
Size:  36.4 KB

GE 3-Way Sunsmart In-Wall Digital Timer-15312 - The Home Depot
 
  #9  
Old 07-22-16, 08:20 PM
Norm201's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 9,433
Received 287 Votes on 257 Posts
OK. That confirms my suspicions and I learned about some new product. Thanks to both Geochurci and PJ for the heads up and concise answer.

PJ, that Intermatic unit looks interesting that aandpdan (post #3) listed. No neutral required, multi voltage, AC or DC and multi type lights, single pole or 3 way. But it does use a battery.
 
  #10  
Old 07-22-16, 10:49 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,725
Received 1,316 Votes on 1,216 Posts
Yes.... I have used them too. At one time they were very reliable. I've found the quality has slipped and no longer use them.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: