Single location switch (extra circuit in box)

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-22-16, 10:26 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 88
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Single location switch (extra circuit in box)

Replacing an existing single location switch with a GE Smart Switch. I've installed multiple in my home but this is the first that has an additional circuit in the box.

Image below shows the switch connections. All three wires entering the switch are black. Two use the push connections in the back of the switch while the third wire (removed in picture) is attached to the side terminal.

Name:  wiring.jpg
Views: 173
Size:  37.1 KB

I'm assuming the two circuits that utilize the push-in connections are line and load for the switch light. Any ideas about the presence of additional circuit and its typical use?

Also assuming that once I positively confirm the line I will have to pigtail it with additional circuit prior to installing new switch. Anyway, just wanted to confirm your thoughts.

Thanks.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-22-16, 08:48 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 88
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
A few searches and quick test of the circuits for easy solution. There was one hot and two load circuits. One was controlled by the switch and the other always on. Added a pigtail for the continuous load.

Switch installed.
 
  #3  
Old 07-22-16, 09:15 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Good Job! And remember just say no to backstabs. They are less reliable.
 
  #4  
Old 07-23-16, 11:04 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 88
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks Ray! Advice taken as always.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: