Help with pool subpanel - breaker/conduit question

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-23-16, 08:20 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 230
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Help with pool subpanel - breaker/conduit question

I'm replacing the conduit today for my spa blower. I have a few questions. I haven't done much work in panels, so I need some advice. It's important to me that I do this correctly.

1. When I was removing the old hot wire from the breaker, I was having trouble getting the screw to loosen. It was very tight. I was able to get it removed, but now the breaker seems like it's wobbling. It's the top one on the right side (see picture). Did I just unseat it, or is it possible that I damaged the breaker. I'll buy a new one if it needs to be changed. The panel is an Intermatic T30404R.

2. I can't get the ground screw to loosen at the bottom. Is there a trick to removing it? I'm afraid that I will end up stripping the screw. I can barely fit a screw driver in there, because it's hitting the breakers. I'll have to buy a shorter one and see if that helps.

3. I wanted to use 3/4" liquid tight instead of 1/2". I noticed that there are no 3/4" knockouts remaining. Are there any liquid tight connectors that can reduce from 3/4" to 1/2" at the panel?

I really appreciate any input.

 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-23-16, 09:25 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,608
Received 339 Votes on 317 Posts
You've got several threads running now on the same topic. What happens that questions that were already asked and answered get asked again.

My first question... why didn't you go with the 1/2" seal tite ?
There is no direct adapter to use 3/4" seal tite in a 1/2" knockout.
You'd need to enlarge the knockout.

Breakers normally fit loosely in the panel. It's the front cover that gives them full stability.

If you have a spare ground screw.... abandon the frozen one.
 
  #3  
Old 07-23-16, 10:00 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 230
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks PJ. Those threads were more about the actual conduit, which is why I didn't reply there. I think the suggestion was to use 3/4", since it would be easier to pull. I didn't realize at the time that I didn't have an open knockout. I just bought 1/2", so I'll see if I can get it done. I think it will be doable. They managed to get it done using 1/2" in the original installation.
 
  #4  
Old 07-23-16, 10:44 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,608
Received 339 Votes on 317 Posts
!/2" is perfect for three #12 wires.
 
  #5  
Old 07-23-16, 11:55 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,911
Received 24 Votes on 20 Posts
A screwdriver tip in a socket wrench will give you the leverage to loosen those screws.

The breaker screw sounds like it was overtightened.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: