Changing wire gauge on 240 dryer circuit

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-23-16, 03:34 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Changing wire gauge on 240 dryer circuit

The circuit for my dryer is a 30 amp breaker with 6-3 wire.

I need to move the outlet 5 feet further. I have some 8-3 wire. Can I put in a junction box, and splice in the 8-3 to the new outlet? Or must it stay the same gauge the entire circuit? Nothing else uses the circuit.

So I'm proposing going outlet->8-3->6-3, all 30 amp, single appliance.

Thanks!
 
  #2  
Old 07-23-16, 03:49 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,582
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Actually assuming copper 10-3 with ground would be okay so 8-3 + gnd. is fine. Note if there is no ground it can not be extended.

How did they get 6-3 on a NEMA 14-30r. Or did they use the wrong receptacle? If they did it needs to be switched out to a 14-30r.

Name:  14-30r.jpg
Views: 110
Size:  9.1 KB
14-30r
 
  #3  
Old 07-23-16, 04:04 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
They appear to have used a 50a receptacle.

It is grounded.

Edit: I'm sorry, I was totally wrong. It's 10-2 AWG, copper. It's a 30 amp breaker, 50 amp recept. I retraced the whole thing. That 6-3 must be going to an unused recept in a second kitchen.

So what should I do? Can I still use the 8awg or does it need to stay 10awg the whole way? I should go buy a 3 prong 30 amp recept or can I leave the 50 amp one? It's probably been this way for decades (I know, that doesn't make it right).
 

Last edited by Bob Wall; 07-23-16 at 04:22 PM.
  #4  
Old 07-23-16, 04:32 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,582
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
I should go buy a 3 prong 30 amp recept or can I leave the 50 amp one?
The 50a is a code violation. You will also need to change the cord on the dryer.
Can I still use the 8awg
You could use it but it is harder to work with. Six or seven feet of 10-3 from the hardware store is cheap and that is the way I would do it. Remember the original box must remain accessible. It needs a blank cover plate. It can't be buried.
 
  #5  
Old 07-23-16, 05:27 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,224
Received 105 Votes on 91 Posts
What type of cable was installed? Depending on the cable type what you had was never compliant.

Since you said 10-2, you need a new cable to meet code.
 
  #6  
Old 07-23-16, 05:59 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,582
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Since you said 10-2
Good catch, I missed that or was that a typo, Bob?
 
  #7  
Old 07-23-16, 07:02 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It was in fact again, my mistake. I took apart the outlet and it is 10-3. I have a 30 amp dryer cord already (I suspect it came with the dryer) but I don't have a 30 amp outlet. So it seems what I should do is simply go to the store, buy 5 feet of 10-3 and a 30 amp outlet, and just extend the circuit to where I need it to go, no gauge changes needed and the existing code violation corrected, no sweat.
 
  #8  
Old 07-23-16, 07:12 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,582
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
I have a 30 amp dryer cord already
They don't usually come with the dryer. Is it 3 prong or 4 prong. It needs to be 4 prong. You need to also verify the ground and neutral have been separated internally. (They usually come set up for 3 prong with the neutral and ground tied together. It varies on how to do it a bit so you need to look at your dryers manual.)
 
  #9  
Old 07-23-16, 07:58 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,224
Received 105 Votes on 91 Posts
I hope you have 10-3 with ground.
 
  #10  
Old 07-25-16, 01:01 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Many thanks - it turned out there was quite a bit of slack and I was able to simply extend the existing wiring without any splice. I did take the opportunity to change the cable and recept to 4 prong. The 8-3 wire was a waste as i can't return it, but I suppose in the light of the entire remodel project a small mistake.
 
  #11  
Old 07-26-16, 07:25 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,224
Received 105 Votes on 91 Posts
Glad it worked out. Thanks for the follow-up .
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: